"Du magst jeden."

Translation:You like everyone.

12/27/2012, 7:01:25 PM

6 Comments


Davoskan

Does "Jeden" com from "Jeder"? and it's written this way because it's in accusative? Jeder becomes Jeden?

12/27/2012, 7:01:26 PM

jahudam

yep. same way der becomes den

1/6/2013, 2:46:42 AM

loganrobinson

I'm wondering the same thing. That must be the case, otherwise "jeden" means "each"

1/5/2013, 8:17:08 PM

Adawg12040

Could one say: "You like everything."?

2/9/2013, 2:08:16 AM

Nel91

I think the correct sentence for that is "Du magst alles".

2/10/2013, 9:33:28 AM

Relevart090

I don't understand. How do I know it is jeden when I have no noun?

3/3/2013, 9:50:46 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.