1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du magst jeden."

"Du magst jeden."

Translation:You like everyone.

December 27, 2012

6 Comments


Davoskan

Does "Jeden" com from "Jeder"? and it's written this way because it's in accusative? Jeder becomes Jeden?


jahudam

yep. same way der becomes den


loganrobinson

I'm wondering the same thing. That must be the case, otherwise "jeden" means "each"


Adawg12040

Could one say: "You like everything."?


Nel91

I think the correct sentence for that is "Du magst alles".


Relevart090

I don't understand. How do I know it is jeden when I have no noun?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.