1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je mange."

"Je mange."

Translation:I eat.

December 27, 2012

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


shywinter

whats the difference between mange and manges?


myohhmy

Different conjugations.

  • Je mange = I eat
  • Tu manges = You eat
  • Il/Elle mange = He/She eats

Remy

There are conjugation forms for each verb. When you want to know how to conjugate a verb, hover your mouse over it: click on the "conjugate " option, and you'll get a conjugation table.

Please also have a look at this comment:

#/comment/190591


Dragon_DLV

Wouldn't it also be acceptable as "I ate"? At least, saying "I eat" is not a common saying, without something immediately following...


Remy

"Je mange" translates to "I am eating" (present continuous) or "I eat" present simple.

"I ate" translates to "J'ai mangé" (compound past, or "passé composé") or "Je mangeais" (past imperfect, or "imparfait").


eelliiss

For "I ate" the corresponding French should be "J'ai mangé", as past tense.


waterfalldreams

How does "Je mange" mean, "I am eating"? Where is the "am"? That is why I translated it as "I eat"? Please explain this to me throughly. Thanks! (Merci, merci beau coup! lol :D)


Sitesurf

In English, to mean that an action is in progress at the time you speak, you use the continuous verbal form, ie verb BE + action verb in the gerund form (-ing).

  • "I am eating" means "I currently eat".

In French, this verbal form does not exist (directly translated “je suis mangeant” is incorrect). Therefore, you can translate either “je mange” or “je suis en train de manger”, where the construction verb être + en train de + infinitive correctly expresses the English continuous form.


PERCE_NEIGE

There's only one present tense in French (as in most languages). So, "Je mange", is always "I am eating" and "I eat". Remember Je mange = I eat. If you want to be specific, saying the action is right now, you can say "je suis en train de manger" instead of "je mange".


clever_vaishu

Is'nt it supposed to be Je suis mange for I am eating? Then why is it accepting Je mange for I AM eating?


Sitesurf

In English, to mean that an action is in progress at the time you speak, you use the continuous verbal form, ie verb BE + action verb in the gerund form (-ing). o I am eating means I currently eat In French, this verbal form does not exist (directly translated “je suis mangeant” or "je suis mange" is incorrect). Therefore, you can translate either “je mange” or “je suis en train de manger”, where the construction verb être + en train de + infinitive correctly expresses the English continuous form.


clever_vaishu

Got it! Thank you!


PERCE_NEIGE

J'ai mangé = compound past. I ate. Je suis mangé = I've been eaten. Someone ate me. Not the same meaning. It's the passive form.


sawantshah

How is "mange" being pronounced? It doesn't exactly sound like the English letter "m". Google translate seems to be pronouncing it as "naujze".


Remy

In "mange", the first letter is pronounced as "m".

The sound "an" in "mange" belongs to the French "nasal vowels", which are sounds made by expelling air through the mouth and nose with no obstruction of the lips, tongue, or throat.

You can practice your pronunciation skills with this link for the sound "an":

Please have a look at this post:

comment/1101422

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.