"We drink everything except water."

Translation:Ni trinkas ĉion krom akvo.

3 years ago

8 Comments


bonafideL

Why is it "akvo", not accusative "akvon"?

3 years ago

johmue

You actually could use the accusative here. However it's not needed, because after "krom" there's no role indication needed.

I am a friend of using accusative here as it sometimes makes the sentences more precise. Like:

Ĉiuj de la alia teamo batis ĉiujn de nia teamo krom vi.

Ĉiuj de la alia teamo batis ĉiujn de nia teamo krom vin.

Do you get the difference.

http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/rolmontriloj/rolvortetoj/aliaj_rolvortetoj/krom.html#i-e8g

3 years ago

heylucc

because in the sentence, the direct object is "everything", not "water"

3 years ago

dnepropedrovsk

I even felt stupid because I was looking for the correlative "ĉion".

3 years ago

psifish

Duo accepts "Ni trinkas ĉion krom akvon" as a correct translation.

3 years ago

solumaenus

This doesn't sound like a great way to continue drinking what you want.

1 year ago

Tiroloco49

Whats the difference between ciom and cion

2 years ago

Super-Milena

Ĉion means everything. Where as ĉiom means all of

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.