"We drink everything except water."

Translation:Ni trinkas ĉion krom akvo.

June 11, 2015

8 Comments


bonafideL

Why is it "akvo", not accusative "akvon"?

June 11, 2015

johmue

You actually could use the accusative here. However it's not needed, because after "krom" there's no role indication needed.

I am a friend of using accusative here as it sometimes makes the sentences more precise. Like:

Ĉiuj de la alia teamo batis ĉiujn de nia teamo krom vi.

Ĉiuj de la alia teamo batis ĉiujn de nia teamo krom vin.

Do you get the difference.

http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/rolmontriloj/rolvortetoj/aliaj_rolvortetoj/krom.html#i-e8g

June 11, 2015

heylucc

because in the sentence, the direct object is "everything", not "water"

June 11, 2015

dnepropedrovsk

I even felt stupid because I was looking for the correlative "ĉion".

June 30, 2015

psifish

Duo accepts "Ni trinkas ĉion krom akvon" as a correct translation.

June 24, 2015

solumaenus

This doesn't sound like a great way to continue drinking what you want.

January 17, 2018

Tiroloco49

Whats the difference between ciom and cion

September 15, 2016

Super-Milena

Ĉion means everything. Where as ĉiom means all of

January 24, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.