1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "We drink everything except w…

"We drink everything except water."

Translation:Ni trinkas ĉion krom akvo.

June 11, 2015

11 Comments


bonafideL

Why is it "akvo", not accusative "akvon"?


johmue

You actually could use the accusative here. However it's not needed, because after "krom" there's no role indication needed.

I am a friend of using accusative here as it sometimes makes the sentences more precise. Like:

Ĉiuj de la alia teamo batis ĉiujn de nia teamo krom vi.

Ĉiuj de la alia teamo batis ĉiujn de nia teamo krom vin.

Do you get the difference.

http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/rolmontriloj/rolvortetoj/aliaj_rolvortetoj/krom.html#i-e8g


psifish

Duo accepts "Ni trinkas ĉion krom akvon" as a correct translation.


heylucc

because in the sentence, the direct object is "everything", not "water"


dnepropedrovsk

I even felt stupid because I was looking for the correlative "ĉion".


solumaenus

This doesn't sound like a great way to continue drinking what you want.


Tiroloco49

Whats the difference between ciom and cion


Super-Milena

Ĉion means everything. Where as ĉiom means all of


Richard419631

Is krom a preposition?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.