1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cá bhfuil an cóta nua-aimsea…

" bhfuil an cóta nua-aimseartha?"

Translation:Where is the modern coat?

June 11, 2015

10 Comments


katastrophe423

In the modern times.


clann_ainle4

Yeah, surely 'fashionable' is a better translation of nua-aimseartha. When would you use a phrase like 'the modern coat'? Maybe if you were giving a lecture in a museum of costume...


Knocksedan

nua-aimseartha doesn't mean "fashionable". Not all modern things are fashionable, and not all fashionable things are modern.

seanaimseartha can be interpreted as "old-timey". English doesn't have an equivalent word "new-timey", but if it did, it would be nua-aimseartha in Irish.


Rhiawolf

Cosplayers and reenactors often need this phrase is daily life. nod


Asskrha1234

tá sé ansin. táimid í nua-aimseartha anois.


harrycline

Could fashionable be used here instead of modern


19O492554

No. aimseartha relates to time, and nua-aimseartha means "up-to-date", "newfangled", modern.

"fashionable" doesn't imply modernity (old things or styles can become fashionable again, for example, but they don't become modern). faiseanta would be used of clothes or style, nósúil of an idea or method.


JohannaMcKenna

Hah! I translated it as "new fangled" and it was not acceptable :)


Sugar8Skull

If "nua" means "new" or "modern", what does "aimseartha" on its own mean? Why is it necessary? Thanks!


Knocksedan

The closest equivalent in English is the "timey" part of the somewhat informal adjective "old-timey"
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/old-timey

The "fangled" part of "newfangled" probably isn't a helpful comparison, but "new-timey" isn't used in English.

"time" is one of the meanings of aimsir
https://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fgb/aimsir

aimseartha is necessary - nua doesn't mean "modern".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.