1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cá bhfuil an cóta nua-aimsea…

" bhfuil an cóta nua-aimseartha?"

Translation:Where is the modern coat?

June 11, 2015

6 Comments


katastrophe423

In the modern times.


Rhiawolf

Cosplayers and reenactors often need this phrase is daily life. nod


Asskrha1234

tá sé ansin. táimid í nua-aimseartha anois.


harrycline

Could fashionable be used here instead of modern


SatharnPHL
Mod

No. aimseartha relates to time, and nua-aimseartha means "up-to-date", "newfangled", modern.

"fashionable" doesn't imply modernity (old things or styles can become fashionable again, for example, but they don't become modern). faiseanta would be used of clothes or style, nósúil of an idea or method.


JohannaMcKenna

Hah! I translated it as "new fangled" and it was not acceptable :)

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.