"bhfuilancótanua-aimseartha?"

Translation:Where is the modern coat?

3 years ago

5 Comments


katastrophe423

In the modern times.

3 years ago

Rhiawolf
Rhiawolf

Cosplayers and reenactors often need this phrase is daily life. nod

3 years ago

Asskrha1234

tá sé ansin. táimid í nua-aimseartha anois.

3 years ago

harrycline
harrycline

Could fashionable be used here instead of modern

1 month ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

No. aimseartha relates to time, and nua-aimseartha means "up-to-date", "newfangled", modern.

"fashionable" doesn't imply modernity (old things or styles can become fashionable again, for example, but they don't become modern). faiseanta would be used of clothes or style, nósúil of an idea or method.

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.