1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Táimid ar ais arís!"

"Táimid ar ais arís!"

Translation:We are back again!

June 11, 2015

27 Comments


NicholasMc17

Guess who's back. Back again


Gregory743155

More likely to be Phil Lynott's boys in this scenario, I think ("The Boys are Back in Town": "Guess who just got back today/...")

https://slate.com/culture/2013/05/the-boys-are-back-in-town-thin-lizzy-returns-not-quite-as-good-as-ever.amp


JimMcGuire4

Yeah, but sadly, Irish guitar great from Belfast, Gary Moore passed away of a heart attack in 2011! So that boy ain't coming back, sadly enough! He was also a monster killer blues player and shredder!! This sentence is a slight tongue twister. It sounds strange to the English-speaking ear when you hear it pronounced by the speaker. I think you could make a mistake and say the wrong thing in a slip of the tongue, haha!


ZoneDog1

an iad na béir iad?


Cathal42

An féidir díreach "Táimid ar ais" a rá, gan arís?


Knocksedan

Táimid ar ais! - We are back!
Táimid ar ais arís! - We are back again!


FeckMcFeck

"Tá muid" marked as incorrect


Knocksedan

I presume you got this as a "Type what you hear" exercise? As far as I can tell from other exercises, Duolingo doesn't support alternative answers for "Type what you hear" exercises, and can only accept one answer.

While Táimid and Tá muid sound very similar, and mean the same thing, Duolingo is only able to accept Táimid ar ais arís for this "Type what you hear" exercise.


FeckMcFeck

Yes, I got it as a "type what you hear" excercise, as you guessed. Thanks for the message, that's perfect..only mentioned it as I thought it may have been an error. It does actually sound like "tá muid" on the audio, too, although I assumed either might be accepted.


CobaltOakTree

How do you pronounce "ar ais"? It sounds to me like it's pronounced the same as "arís". o_O


sgjest

Pronunciations in the three main dialects:

ar ais: http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/ar_ais

arís: http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/ar%C3%ADs

After listening to them, I'm confused myself about the pronunciation of arís. It sounds to me like they all have a 't' sound at the end. Can anyone tell me if that's just something that happens in this word or if there's a pronunciation pattern that explains it?


CobaltOakTree

Hey! Yes, they all add a "t" at the end of arís! But this actually helped me with my doubt. Ar ais pronounces the "a", while arís prononunces the "i". Thanks!


silmeth

Wiktionary gives aríst as an alternative form used in Cois Fharraige. Maybe it spread from there to other Gaeltachts?


scilling

Dinneen noted the pronunciation in his dictionary:

{@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}Arís, adv., again (the {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}a is separable); in sp. l. often {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}aríst.

That pronunciation doesn’t seem to be a fossilized leftover from Old Irish or Middle Irish, judging from its eDIL entry. Since it was “often” pronounced aríst rather than “always” pronounced that way, it is evidence that the arís pronunciation is not “one absurd example of the standardised Irish”.


silmeth

Nonetheless, the addition of the ending -t must have happened long time ago and must be pretty old and pan-Gaelic. Compare Manx reesht and Scottish a-rithist.


scilling

The Wiktionary entry doesn’t give any etymological information on Manx reesht. The dictionary entry from which your second link draws Scottish Gaelic a-rithist (Dwelly’s Faclair Gàidhlìg, volume 1, page 46, on archive.org) contains the following:

a rìs, adv. see a rithist.

a rithis, adv. Again. 2 Second time, another time. (In some parts of the Southern Highlands they say a rithistich.)

Compare a rithist vs. a rithis above; it has no separate a rithist entry. Looking in Dwelly’s Illustrated Gaelic Dictionary (volume 3, page 763, also on archive.org), these entries can be found:

rithis, adv. (i.e. a rithis.) Again, second time. Cha mhallaich mi a rithis an talamh, I will not again curse the earth ; an dràsd ‘s a rithis, now and again ; a choigrich, guil a rithis ! stranger, weep again !

rithisd, see rithis.

rithist, see rithis.

rithistich, Badenoch for a rithis. Thoir gaol do d’ bhean (mhnaoi) rithistich, love thy wife again.

It seems as though written rithis was also preferred to rithist in Scottish Gaelic, at least in the early 20th century. (Wiktionary has a-rithist for Scottish Gaelic; I don’t own a Scottish Gaelic dictionary, so I don’t know if a-rithist is the preferred written form nowadays.)


silmeth

I found this on the Daltaí forums:

Yes, I'm sure it's a feature of Munster Irish but you're right in saying that it alos features in Conamara and Mayo. Some friends of mine (native speakers) use to mention it as one absurd example of the standardised Irish. Since almost everyone says aríst, why did they go for "arís". No-one knows, I guess. These days I guess you could hear at times "arís" due to standard influence.


Knocksedan

I have a very vague recollection (fadó, fadó) of a TV ad of a child on a swing asking her brother to push her again with Aríst, Antoine!, but I always learned it as Arís.


CatMcCat

They do sound like they have a /t/ at the end. I also heard this on another online Irish course (I can't remember which one) and it confused me a lot. I hope one of the mods can explain this, since it seems consistent.


soupandbread

I know that in Scottish Gaidhlig 'arís' is spelled 'a rithist'. No doubt in 'pre-standardised Irish' it was something similar. It's an example of the spelling chosen for the 'standard' not reflecting the common pronunciation I suppose.


scilling

It wasn’t always spelled a rithist in Scottish Gaelic — see my reply to silmeth above.


-Draoi-

Is "Tá muid ar ais arís" not also correct?


AllieC490376

That's what the speaker says but it's not standard! That's just how it's said in her dialect... So if you used this in conversation, it would be fine. It's just for correct spelling, the standard is táimid...


TheMightyBean65

What's wrong with Ta muid ar ais aris?


SatharnPHL

The speaker didn't say "Ta muid ar ais aris", she said Táimid ar ais arís.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.