1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Bor du fortsatt i Norge?"

"Bor du fortsatt i Norge?"

Translation:Do you still live in Norway?

June 11, 2015

16 Comments


Kabaczek666

Is 'fortsatt' the same as 'fremdeles'?


TravisWJones

Jeg vil bor i Norge


maxwellkg7

What's the difference between Fortsatt and Ennå?


alek_d
Mod

They both mean "still". "Ennå" can also mean "yet".


kototamopevaaa

Jeg kan bare ønsker :(


davidolson22

Does thia sound less judgemental in norsk than english?


TenriGenderless

It doesn't sound judgmental in English. You can make it sound it with a judgmental tone, but it's not inherently judgmental sounding


TheXak

Is the difference between fortsatt and fortsette that the latter is a verb (continue) whereas the former modifies the existing verb (still)?


Kabaczek666

Generally, yes. In that case fortsatt functions as an adverb.

Fortsatt is also perfektum partisip of å fortsette (i.e. used in perfektum).


SvenHegen

it should be flagged as typo if you mispell 'live' as 'life' but shouldn't be marked as incorrect.


Candidandelion

The thing is, 'life' and 'live' are different words and I don't imagine, however Duo works, that it is clever enough to know that you meant 'live' when you typed 'life'.


beerzoe

Dessverre ikke :( Jeg bor nå i Nederland (som er også nydelig på sin egen måte, i tilfelle noen nederlandske folk leser dette ;) ).


kubelnaby

the "voice", whatever she is called, kind of botched this one at the beginning

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started