1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Não é a mesma cor."

"Não é a mesma cor."

Translation:It is not the same color.

October 3, 2013

10 Comments


iamirina

Is it Kor or Por? This audio pits me off.gah


reno300

Could you also say "é não a mesma cor"?


Nathan916510

What denotes this sentence as being feminine? (mesma vs mesmo)


Paulenrique

"cor" is a feminine word.


Nathan916510

Is this one of those cases where there is no rule, you just have to memorize it?


2xpFMj10

"cor" hasn't got enough emphasis on 'r', sound like "coa" or "coh". And that's just a bad accent.


ChicagoAmal

I wrote "It isn't the same color", it was marked wrong & said "It is not the same color".


DomdeMatto

Is mesmo/a always before the noun? Is there a handy list of adjectives which are exceptions to the rule that adjectives go after the noun?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.