"Não é a mesma cor."

Translation:It is not the same color.

October 3, 2013

8 Comments


iamirina

Is it Kor or Por? This audio pits me off.gah

August 15, 2014

YoryiDume

it is kor

November 24, 2015

reno300

Could you also say "é não a mesma cor"?

October 3, 2013

Davu

No, "não" should come before the verb: http://www.learningportuguese.co.uk/language/negatives.html.

October 3, 2013

Nathan916510

What denotes this sentence as being feminine? (mesma vs mesmo)

June 5, 2017

Paulenrique

"cor" is a feminine word.

June 5, 2017

Nathan916510

Is this one of those cases where there is no rule, you just have to memorize it?

June 11, 2017

2xpFMj10

"cor" hasn't got enough emphasis on 'r', sound like "coa" or "coh". And that's just a bad accent.

December 28, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.