1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "He got up and went away."

"He got up and went away."

Translation:Li leviĝis kaj iris for.

June 11, 2015

11 Comments


JohnMoser1

Li leviĝis kaj foriris? No?


PatriciaJH

Sure. Nice, even.


Mehki227

Li leviĝis lin kaj iris for was marked wrong

If the patrino bent herself over the children. Then why can't he lift himself off a surface? I don't understand the inconsistency.


DavidLamb53073

The -iĝ- in "leviĝis" means "became". So literally, "li leviĝis" = "he became raised". There is no need for "lin". In fact if you did need a word for "himself", it would be "sin". "Li levis lin" would mean, "He raised him", where the "him" is a different person to "he".


oddstray

Why not "irigxis" - as in, he took himself away?


Vabelie

Why really, since the English is plainly "went away", and not "took himself away"?
"Iriĝis" would anyway be "became gone", a pretty puzzling way of saying things.


BarbaraMorris

What part of speech is "for"?


Renardo_11

An adverb, like away.


PaulDeNice1

Sorry I think this example of Esperanto really looks weird.... it looks like you finished the sentence without a proper ending!!


Vabelie

https://www.tekstaro.com/?s=6029450045a17

You can see that this "weird" wording is Zamenhof (L.L. and Lidja) and Kabe sanctioned, so, should be enough for any of us.

Then, I wonder what should be strange about it.
If you're an English speaker, it is a perfect calque.
If you're not, well, it is simply Esperanto being Esperanto.
Li ne simple iris (went), li iris for, (went away). An adverb modifying a verb, nothing original really in any language.

I don't see what kind of ending should be missing.

You're free to use the compound "foriri" if it sounds better to you.

sfuspvwf npj

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.