1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Oraya gitmek imkansız."

"Oraya gitmek imkansız."

Translation:It is impossible to go there.

June 11, 2015

23 Comments

Sorted by top post

MustafaRadwan

What is the difference between "imkansiz" and "mumkun degil"?

May 5, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

One is "impossible" the other is "not possible" :)

May 5, 2017

spikypsyche

oooh does that mean "possible" will be imkanlı?

google translate google translate

whyyyyyyyyy

June 11, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

no, imkanlı is not used. we use "mümkün"

June 11, 2015

mizinamo

They both seem to have the same Arabic root m-k-n at least.

June 23, 2015

Hakim747

Then is imkan mean possibility? :D

March 17, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Yes, but the word "fırsat" is more common :)

March 18, 2016

Hakim747

Oh. I see. Thanks. :D

March 19, 2016

TepeCourdi

Impossible and not possible are the same meaning , not supposed that one of them is wrong !

June 28, 2016

Ute-Marion

No, it's not the same. One example: "Your behaviour is impossible" means you do not behave properly. If you say "Your behaviour is not possible" it means that your behaviour is not in the range of possible options. Quite a difference, a would say.

March 27, 2019

brooklynhaddix

Why is 'imkansiz' after the verb in this sentence?

August 13, 2015

mizinamo

Because it acts as the verb (well, the predicate) of the whole sentence, like "mavi" does in "Kuş mavi" (the bird is blue) or other adjectives can.

Its subject is the entire clause "Oraya gitmek".

August 13, 2015

Moonpanther

My answer to this was "It is impossible to go over there" and it was marked wrong. I thought that the definition of oraya implied distance. Would my translation be said differently in Turkish?

January 26, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Just a forgotten alternative. It has been added :)

April 20, 2016

kqatramiz

does mümkünsüz have the same meaning as imkansız ? and does imkan have the same meaning of mümkün ??

April 19, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

"mümkünsüz" is not a word.

"imkan" is a noun that means "possibility"

"mümkün" is an adjective that means "possible"

April 20, 2016

kqatramiz

if imkan means possible so imlansız means impossible ?

April 21, 2016

mizinamo

imkan is a possibility, as Alex explained, so imkansız is "without a possibility" = "impossible".

April 21, 2016

EsraaAnas0

Why didn't we use " olmaz " ?!

May 29, 2016

AGreatUserName

Because the adjective imkansız is a predicate adjective here. It basically includes the meaning of "be". The suffix -dır could be added here under certain circumstances.

Generally, olmak means "to become". It can also be used to me "to be" when there is no form of the "to be" for the available tense.

imkansız(dır) = it is impossible
imkansız değil(dir) = it is not impossible

imkansız = it was impossible
imkandız değildi = it was not impossible

imkansız olacak = it will be possible
imkansız olmayacak = it will not be possible

imkansız olmak = to be possible
imkansız olmamak = not to be possible

imkansız ol! = be impossible!
imkansız olma! = don't be impossible!

Where "olmak" is not needed to replace the copula, it is understood as meaning "become", so imkansız olmaz basically means "it doesn't become impossible" ...

September 18, 2016

SabineBergmann1

imkansiz olacak = it will be possible, not it will be impossibel???? imkansiz olmak = to be possible, not to be impossible???? Please explain. I don't understand that or is it just a typing mistake?

February 22, 2017

Marie_goforit

Hey, I guess you must be right! So many possibilities and impossibilities may be a bit confusing! :)

July 28, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

"Oraya gitmek imkansız." Translation: It is impossible to go there.

&

Seni unutmak imkansız değil - It is not possible to forget you (Duo).

May 10, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.