"Oraya gitmek imkansız."

Translation:It is impossible to go there.

3 years ago

24 Comments


MustafaRadwan

What is the difference between "imkansiz" and "mumkun degil"?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

One is "impossible" the other is "not possible" :)

1 year ago

spikypsyche
spikypsyche

oooh does that mean "possible" will be imkanlı?

google translate google translate

whyyyyyyyyy

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no, imkanlı is not used. we use "mümkün"

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

They both seem to have the same Arabic root m-k-n at least.

3 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

Then is imkan mean possibility? :D

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yes, but the word "fırsat" is more common :)

2 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

Oh. I see. Thanks. :D

2 years ago

v.ivanov
v.ivanov

This famous 'very regular language'; potentially :) [BTW Turkish tourism ministry told in its brochure at about 2000 that regular and productive Turkish grammar inspired Zamenhof to create Esperanto.]

1 year ago

TepeCourdi

Impossible and not possible are the same meaning , not supposed that one of them is wrong !

2 years ago

brooklynhaddix

Why is 'imkansiz' after the verb in this sentence?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because it acts as the verb (well, the predicate) of the whole sentence, like "mavi" does in "Kuş mavi" (the bird is blue) or other adjectives can.

Its subject is the entire clause "Oraya gitmek".

3 years ago

Moonpanther
Moonpanther

My answer to this was "It is impossible to go over there" and it was marked wrong. I thought that the definition of oraya implied distance. Would my translation be said differently in Turkish?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Just a forgotten alternative. It has been added :)

2 years ago

kqatramiz

does mümkünsüz have the same meaning as imkansız ? and does imkan have the same meaning of mümkün ??

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"mümkünsüz" is not a word.

"imkan" is a noun that means "possibility"

"mümkün" is an adjective that means "possible"

2 years ago

kqatramiz

if imkan means possible so imlansız means impossible ?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

imkan is a possibility, as Alex explained, so imkansız is "without a possibility" = "impossible".

2 years ago

EsraaAnas0

Why didn't we use " olmaz " ?!

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Because the adjective imkansız is a predicate adjective here. It basically includes the meaning of "be". The suffix -dır could be added here under certain circumstances.

Generally, olmak means "to become". It can also be used to me "to be" when there is no form of the "to be" for the available tense.

imkansız(dır) = it is impossible
imkansız değil(dir) = it is not impossible

imkansız = it was impossible
imkandız değildi = it was not impossible

imkansız olacak = it will be possible
imkansız olmayacak = it will not be possible

imkansız olmak = to be possible
imkansız olmamak = not to be possible

imkansız ol! = be impossible!
imkansız olma! = don't be impossible!

Where "olmak" is not needed to replace the copula, it is understood as meaning "become", so imkansız olmaz basically means "it doesn't become impossible" ...

2 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

imkansiz olacak = it will be possible, not it will be impossibel???? imkansiz olmak = to be possible, not to be impossible???? Please explain. I don't understand that or is it just a typing mistake?

1 year ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

Hey, I guess you must be right! So many possibilities and impossibilities may be a bit confusing! :)

3 months ago

Roshan80131

"GOING THERE IS NOT POSSIBLE" IS JUST ANOTHER WAY OF SAYING THE SAME THING!

9 months ago

Salsmachev
Salsmachev

It's the same semantic meaning, but a different linguistic encoding. They're trying to reinforce a pattern that is important in other contexts. Possible and impossible are mutually exclusive, but look at the case of happy and sad. Happy and sad are generally considered antonyms, but there's a subtle difference between "I'm not sad" and "I'm happy". While in terms of communication, "not possible" is a perfectly functional translation, it does not serve their goal of A) Teaching the vocab word imkansız or B) reinforcing the distinction between a word and the negation of that word's antonym.

8 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.