1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Oraya gitmek imkansız."

"Oraya gitmek imkansız."

Translation:It is impossible to go there.

June 11, 2015

42 Comments


MustafaRadwan

What is the difference between "imkansiz" and "mumkun degil"?


AlexinNotTurkey

One is "impossible" the other is "not possible" :)


abd908031

Imkan is an arabic word literally means possibility, Mümkün is an arabic word literally means possible


spikypsyche

oooh does that mean "possible" will be imkanlı?

google translate google translate

whyyyyyyyyy


Selcen_Ozturk

no, imkanlı is not used. we use "mümkün"


mizinamo

They both seem to have the same Arabic root m-k-n at least.


Hakim747

Then is imkan mean possibility? :D


AlexinNotTurkey

Yes, but the word "fırsat" is more common :)


Hakim747

Oh. I see. Thanks. :D


v.ivanov

This famous 'very regular language'; potentially :) [BTW Turkish tourism ministry told in its brochure at about 2000 that regular and productive Turkish grammar inspired Zamenhof to create Esperanto.]


brooklynhaddix

Why is 'imkansiz' after the verb in this sentence?


mizinamo

Because it acts as the verb (well, the predicate) of the whole sentence, like "mavi" does in "Kuş mavi" (the bird is blue) or other adjectives can.

Its subject is the entire clause "Oraya gitmek".


Moonpanther

My answer to this was "It is impossible to go over there" and it was marked wrong. I thought that the definition of oraya implied distance. Would my translation be said differently in Turkish?


AlexinNotTurkey

Just a forgotten alternative. It has been added :)


kqatramiz

does mümkünsüz have the same meaning as imkansız ? and does imkan have the same meaning of mümkün ??


AlexinNotTurkey

"mümkünsüz" is not a word.

"imkan" is a noun that means "possibility"

"mümkün" is an adjective that means "possible"


kqatramiz

if imkan means possible so imlansız means impossible ?


mizinamo

imkan is a possibility, as Alex explained, so imkansız is "without a possibility" = "impossible".


EsraaAnas0

Why didn't we use " olmaz " ?!


AGreatUserName

Because the adjective imkansız is a predicate adjective here. It basically includes the meaning of "be". The suffix -dır could be added here under certain circumstances.

Generally, olmak means "to become". It can also be used to me "to be" when there is no form of the "to be" for the available tense.

imkansız(dır) = it is impossible
imkansız değil(dir) = it is not impossible

imkansız = it was impossible
imkandız değildi = it was not impossible

imkansız olacak = it will be impossible
imkansız olmayacak = it will not be impossible

imkansız olmak = to be impossible
imkansız olmamak = not to be impossible

imkansız ol! = be impossible!
imkansız olma! = don't be impossible!

Where "olmak" is not needed to replace the copula, it is understood as meaning "become", so imkansız olmaz basically means "it doesn't become impossible" ...


SabineBergmann1

imkansiz olacak = it will be possible, not it will be impossibel???? imkansiz olmak = to be possible, not to be impossible???? Please explain. I don't understand that or is it just a typing mistake?


Marie_goforit

Hey, I guess you must be right! So many possibilities and impossibilities may be a bit confusing! :)


AGreatUserName

Oops, just a mistake I made four years ago. I'll fix it.


Marie_goforit

Don't worry, you did a good job! :)
We are learning together and help each other.


TepeCourdi

Impossible and not possible are the same meaning , not supposed that one of them is wrong !


Ute-Marion

No, it's not the same. One example: "Your behaviour is impossible" means you do not behave properly. If you say "Your behaviour is not possible" it means that your behaviour is not in the range of possible options. Quite a difference, a would say.


Jannat715946

It should accept 'it's' instead of 'it is'


abd908031

Imkan is an arabic word literally means possibility, Mümkün is an arabic word literally means possible


Yusuf_Abdurrauf

そこへ行くのは無理です。


Jannat715946

Why not oraya gitmeyi imkansız?


Eva242549

Because gitmeyi is accusative, and it needs to be a subject (nominative) here. The infinitive used as a noun is the way Turkish does it, apparently.


Jannat715946

Thanks! Can you give me an example of a sentence where its accusative is used please?


Eva242549

Oraya gitmeyi seviyorum = I love going there. Accusative is required because "I love" takes a direct object. You love something or someone. (e.g. I love going. I love this man.) Think of an arrow going from the verb to the direct object (=accusative). Other examples: He ate the bread. We shot the birds. Now the nominative case basically is like an equals sign. e.g. He is my uncle. (He = my uncle) John is hungry. (John = hungry man). Note that the subject need not be a person; it can be a thing, or as here, an action--a noun derived from a verb or action word (go>going). The nominative case is used in the original sentence: "Going there is impossible"/in Turkish "Oraya gitmek imkansız" Think of it as Going = impossible. No direct action is happening; we are stating that "going" (here used as a verbal noun) has a certain quality--it is impossible. Where the verb "to be" (in English) exists or (in Turkish) its concept is implied, the accusative is NOT possible.


Eva242549

You are welcome. Of course I left out a bit to make this sentence clearer. Also note that the nominative is the subject case: the person or thing DOING the action (verb) is in the nominative case; it is the subject. (Do not confuse this usage of "subject" with the usual meaning (e.g. as in "the subject we are talking about is a difficult one"). In grammar the "subject" just means the doer of the action.) HE loves the woman. BOB killed the cat. WE enjoy learning Turkish grammar..... (find the verb and ask yourself "WHO does it?" and the answer will be the subject of the sentence--as it were, the driver of the train--and it will be in the nominative.) But of course there is always a catch, which is that in Turkish the subject is often not a separate word. E.g. "Seni seviyorum" - (you, seni, is in the accusative, object case). Ask yourself, WHO loves you ? You have to notice the "m" that tells you the answer (the subject of the sentence) is "I". I really hope I have not totally muddled you now. :)


MrHilmiNevzat

Jannat715946

Hello.

"Oraya gitmek imkansız." Translation: It is impossible to go there.

The indefinite, direct object (gitmek) in the nominative case always goes immediately before the verb.

Why not oraya gitmeyi imkansız?

Thanks! Can you give me an example of a sentence where its accusative is used please?

Oraya gitmeyi imkansız. It is impossible to go to there.

Thank you.


emma607443

Going there is not possible" is marked wrong... why!!?


MrHilmiNevzat

emma607443

Hello.

"Oraya gitmek imkansız." Translation: It is impossible to go there.

Going there is not possible" is marked wrong... why!!?

Going there is not possible. --> "Oraya gitmek mümkün değil."

Mümkün (adjective) --> "possible" negated by "değil" --> "not possible."

İmkansız (adjective) "impossible."

You used the wrong English adjective for the English answer to the Turkish question.

Thank you.


emma607443

I got it... Thanks


MrHilmiNevzat

emma607443

Rica ederim!


MrHilmiNevzat

emma607443

Please listen to this song on YouTube.com

Yıldız Tilbe - Sor - YouTube

Lyrics:

Hiçbir şarkı layık değil. Hiçbir söz anlatır değil. Dünya yansa mümkün değil. Bu aşkın son sözü yok ki. Biter deme sonu yok ki.


SabineBergmann1

Teşekkürler MrHılmıNevzat. Şark güzel. Tam Lyrıcs nerede bulabilirim?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.