"Thank you. You're welcome!"

Translation:Dankon. Nedankinde!

June 11, 2015

17 Comments


AdamScott794079

Funny to look at the origins of nedankinde, ne.dank.ind.e, no.thanks.required.ly

June 17, 2017

Rae.F

I'd put it more as not-thank-worth-y.

May 25, 2018

ChrisZamenhof

All of the solutions for "you're welcome" should be shown.

I was trying for Bononvenu or something... If I saw the answer(s) more related to my own, I could learn from my mistake. When I saw it I knew that Nedankinde was a good idea too.

Dankon.

June 11, 2015

dema90

it depends on the situation. for example in case you hand over something and get a "dankon" for it, "nedankinde" is the best word. in a situation when someone has just arrived, you could say "bonvenon", "(vi) estu bonvena" or something like that for the welcoming.

June 16, 2015

seancenarox

Is this person talking to themself or what?

March 16, 2017

dema90

"dankon al vi" would be another totally valid option for thank you.

June 16, 2015

pureintellect

Sounds so German

June 23, 2016

Euro938534

It has spanish root-based words

November 20, 2017

QHassan2

I wonder where the word 'Nedankinde' comes from?

February 14, 2017

Rae.F

ne = not
dank = thank
ind = worth
e = adverb

May 25, 2018

AdamScott794079

I commented something a little higher on lazy einsteins comment

June 17, 2017

phaeluis

Sounds likes German!

March 2, 2017

DanielKnis1

"Dankon! Vi estas bonvenon" is wrong?

April 12, 2016

LazyEinstein

I can't confirm for sure but I believe your sentence is correct. "Nedankinde" means "You are welcome!" As where "Bonvenon" is "welcome". To use "Bonvenon" and choosing to omit "Vi estas" seems fine but adding "Vi estas" should not be wrong. You should report this types of errors for review.

December 13, 2016

AdamScott794079

Bonvenon is like welcome to my humble obode, bon.ven.on, bon for good, ven for coming, and on to indicate it's a noun in the acusitive, good comings. Nedankinde is like thankyou, you're welcome, ne.dank.ind.e, ne for no, dank for thanks, ind for required or needed, and e to indicate that it is an adverb, no thanks required.

June 17, 2017

Adrian729689

Bonvenon =Do come in / Well come Nedankinde = Not worth thanking (me)

November 3, 2018

Rae.F

The -n at the end of bonvenon marks it as accusative, the direct object of a verb. "Esti" is a stative verb, which means it does not take direct objects but rather subject complements.

"Bonvenon" is short for something like "I bid you welcome" or "I wish you welcome" or "I give you welcome". All of these are transitive verbs, which take a direct object.

This is why "Vi estas bonvenon" is wrong.

November 3, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.