1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Thank you. You're welcome!"

"Thank you. You're welcome!"

Translation:Dankon. Nedankinde!

June 11, 2015

18 Comments


AdamScott794079

Funny to look at the origins of nedankinde, ne.dank.ind.e, no.thanks.required.ly


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I'd put it more as not-thank-worth-y.


ChrisZamenhof

All of the solutions for "you're welcome" should be shown.

I was trying for Bononvenu or something... If I saw the answer(s) more related to my own, I could learn from my mistake. When I saw it I knew that Nedankinde was a good idea too.

Dankon.


dema90

it depends on the situation. for example in case you hand over something and get a "dankon" for it, "nedankinde" is the best word. in a situation when someone has just arrived, you could say "bonvenon", "(vi) estu bonvena" or something like that for the welcoming.


seancenarox

Is this person talking to themself or what?


dema90

"dankon al vi" would be another totally valid option for thank you.


DanielKnis1

"Dankon! Vi estas bonvenon" is wrong?


LazyEinstein

I can't confirm for sure but I believe your sentence is correct. "Nedankinde" means "You are welcome!" As where "Bonvenon" is "welcome". To use "Bonvenon" and choosing to omit "Vi estas" seems fine but adding "Vi estas" should not be wrong. You should report this types of errors for review.


AdamScott794079

Bonvenon is like welcome to my humble obode, bon.ven.on, bon for good, ven for coming, and on to indicate it's a noun in the acusitive, good comings. Nedankinde is like thankyou, you're welcome, ne.dank.ind.e, ne for no, dank for thanks, ind for required or needed, and e to indicate that it is an adverb, no thanks required.


Adrian729689

Bonvenon =Do come in / Well come Nedankinde = Not worth thanking (me)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The -n at the end of bonvenon marks it as accusative, the direct object of a verb. "Esti" is a stative verb, which means it does not take direct objects but rather subject complements.

"Bonvenon" is short for something like "I bid you welcome" or "I wish you welcome" or "I give you welcome". All of these are transitive verbs, which take a direct object.

This is why "Vi estas bonvenon" is wrong.

Also, it would be "Vi estas bonvena".

Also, this can only mean "welcome" as in "welcome to be here". "You're welcome" as a response to "thank you/dankon" is "nedankinde".


QHassan2

I wonder where the word 'Nedankinde' comes from?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

ne = not
dank = thank
ind = worth
e = adverb


VitalyT3

Well known Russian "Не стоит благодарность + и" "Not worth thank e"


Euro938534

It has spanish root-based words


Inack_HAS

Some words are similar, but "Dankon" and "Nedankinde" are definitely not from the Spanish.


phaeluis

Sounds likes German!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.