1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "As gatas comem pão."

"As gatas comem pão."

Translation:The cats eat bread.

December 27, 2012

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Drengenteee

Caution, do not walk through alley ways with fresh bread, cats will get you.


julietthmpsn

Why couldn't it be translated as "The babes eat bread?"


vnmvanessa

'Gata' is also a slang for 'beatifull girl' and 'gato' is also a slang for 'beatifull boy'. But almost girls don't like to be call 'Gata'. Ex: Essa garota é uma gata. Esse garoto é um gato. ~sorry for my english. I am a portuguese native learning english.


german-3

Cool ....and in Spanish its not polite to say "gata" to someone


AlyssaZZZ

your english is very good


mcjagger

I'm getting real tired of this trickery. As gatas and Os gatos is the ONLY thing in the first set of lessons that are distinguishable. Couldn't this be true with any animal? Like A vaca versus O vaco? How confusing. Gah.


cinthiia_mc

Some animals have two gender words: O gato e a gata, o urso e a ursa. And others not: o jacaré, o peixe, o elefante; a formiga, a mosca, a baleia, a girafa. And others have different words for different genders: o cachorro e a cadela; a vaca e o boi; o cavalo e a égua.


jrdrs

I think not. Because some animal words are referring to one specific gender. In this case "a vaca" is the cow and "o vaco (which does not exist)" is "the bull". The same applies for animals like the horse (o cavalo) and the mare (a égua), where you can't say "o cavalo e a cavala". I hope this helped you.


Daniellucassss

Why it cannot be "the kitties eat bread"? I'm a little bit confused, now.


BartSturm1

It's a word only children use. So, if you're a young child, tell them that the answer should have been accepted ;)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.