"As gatas comem pão."

Translation:The cats eat bread.

December 27, 2012

15 Comments


Drengenteee

Caution, do not walk through alley ways with fresh bread, cats will get you.

October 21, 2014

julietthmpsn

Why couldn't it be translated as "The babes eat bread?"

June 11, 2014

vnmvanessa

'Gata' is also a slang for 'beatifull girl' and 'gato' is also a slang for 'beatifull boy'. But almost girls don't like to be call 'Gata'. Ex: Essa garota é uma gata. Esse garoto é um gato. ~sorry for my english. I am a portuguese native learning english.

October 5, 2015

german-3

Cool ....and in Spanish its not polite to say "gata" to someone

June 13, 2016

AlyssaZZZ

your english is very good

October 2, 2018

TobyBartels

Based on the other sentence, it obviously could, do report it.

July 26, 2014

redbrickhouse

The subject in this section is Animals. So no.

March 14, 2016

mcjagger

I'm getting real tired of this trickery. As gatas and Os gatos is the ONLY thing in the first set of lessons that are distinguishable. Couldn't this be true with any animal? Like A vaca versus O vaco? How confusing. Gah.

March 28, 2013

cinthiia_mc

Some animals have two gender words: O gato e a gata, o urso e a ursa. And others not: o jacaré, o peixe, o elefante; a formiga, a mosca, a baleia, a girafa. And others have different words for different genders: o cachorro e a cadela; a vaca e o boi; o cavalo e a égua.

January 1, 2014

jrdrs

I think not. Because some animal words are referring to one specific gender. In this case "a vaca" is the cow and "o vaco (which does not exist)" is "the bull". The same applies for animals like the horse (o cavalo) and the mare (a égua), where you can't say "o cavalo e a cavala". I hope this helped you.

April 16, 2013

tanisemello

A vaca e o BOI

November 22, 2013

Daniellucassss

Why it cannot be "the kitties eat bread"? I'm a little bit confused, now.

December 29, 2015

BartSturm1

It's a word only children use. So, if you're a young child, tell them that the answer should have been accepted ;)

January 11, 2016

riccardobi5

Doesn t pao mean dick too??

June 26, 2015

pfeil

Pau means stick and it's also a slang for penis. The a is not nasalized as in pão.

June 26, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.