"Não corra por favor."

Translation:Do not run please.

October 3, 2013

8 Comments


SrtaMullerPaz

Could "não corra" also mean "don't speed" as in when driving a car?

March 9, 2015

danilo.riecken

Yes, and it's the usual way to say it, native speaker here.

April 28, 2015

NathanielT132040

Didn't sound like "corra" at all. More like torra or doija.

March 1, 2015

VestaG

I thought the Imperative spelling here would be 'corrE, not corra. Am I wrong or am I missing something?

September 23, 2014

Davu

If you look at the conjugation tables I mention in another comment you'll notice two possiblities for the "you" imperative, one for "você" (corra) and the other for "tu" (corre), but with a negative command the "tu" version changes to "corras". The sentence "Não corras por favor" should be accepted.

September 23, 2014

lingo.berry

I feel like this is something the lifeguard would say to me at the pool.

December 28, 2014

Nivkotzer

what's the difference between "corra" and "corram"?

October 3, 2013

Davu

They are just different forms (conjugations) of the verb "correr" or "to run" in English. You can find all the situations where they could be used by consulting tables of conjugations like these:

http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-correr
http://www.conjugacao.com.br/verbo-correr/

In the sentence above "não corra" is being used to tell (order) an individual not to run (look under "Imperativo negativo" in the tables). If you wanted to tell a group of people not to run you would use: "Não corram por favor".

October 3, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.