1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kiam vi havos krokodilon?"

"Kiam vi havos krokodilon?"

Translation:When will you have a crocodile?

June 11, 2015

48 Comments


Vanege

Mi havis krokodilon, sed mia urso manĝis ĝin. :(


NovemberQuinn

ah, via urso ne estas vegeterano.


JakeH1

Li ankaŭ trinkas bieron


AMarcel

la ple bona mangxo por urso estas biero kaj viando


sim590

Kompreneble, la urso ne estas vegetarano. Ĝi manĝas la vegetaranojn.


Izabela_K

Tre triste! La krokodilo ne meritis tion.


richi911865

Jes, tio okazis al mi ankaŭ. Ĝi estas normala problemo kun krokodiloj kaj ursoj. Oni scias, ke ursoj ne ŝatas krokodilojn.


liammcniff

Pli grava, KIAL vi havos krokodilon?


Smalde

Kial kial ne? (Because why not?) WRONG

Edit: Ĉar kial ne!


etieffen

ĉar kial ne!


Smalde

jes, vi pravas


Rippler

Because I like having hands!


Rippler

Shouldn't that be "grave"? I'm not trying to be a jerk, I'm just trying to understand the grammar.


sim590

I thiiiiiiiink that both work. It's like you could say "More important, [...]" which is "Pli grava" as well as "More importantly, [...]" which is "Pli grave". I think that the latter is better, but the former can still be said if I'm not mistaken.


Apoz2

I'm starting to notice a recurring theme here.


etieffen

Crocodile is a recurring theme in Esperanto. :-)


HWF10

"En Esperantujo, krokodilo ankaŭ povas signifi "homo, kiu krokodilas" (do esperantisto parolante sian denaskan lingvon en Esperanta medio). Pli malofte ĝi ankaŭ povas signifi "ne-esperantisto", kvankam tiu uzo estas iom konfuziga." https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Krokodilo https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Krokodili


SariniLynn

Ne, tial ne-esperantistoj estas Mogloj! ;-)


Neforgesumino

Avokado Centauxro!


Ellenspeaking

kaj mi pensis, ke la esperanta komunumo estis bela kaj afabla, sed ŝajnas, ke ni povas esti kiel partianaj kaj tribaj kiel ajna alia grupo de homoj. Esperanto-ideale-devas leviĝi super "nomo-vokanto" (si tio estas uzebla esprimo). Memoru, ke ni estas ambasadoroj pri ideo, ne nur klubo. Eble ni devus lasi malbonajn kutimojn ĉe la pordo


olivia076

I ask myself this everyday.


kyleraepatch

Stick to it my friend. You will find the right crocodile for you.


olivia076

Thanks for the encouragement. It means a lot.


robinac

Please be sure to let me know. This is important.


JoshLingo1800

Krokodilo is slang for speak a language other than Esperanto in a placr where only Esperanto is spoken. Mi kredas


Rejminjo

Would "when will you have crocodile " (e.g. croc streaks for dinner) be krokodilaĵo?


JoshLingo1800

As in the meat, yes


[deactivated user]

    Get me a crocodile, and make it snappy.

    (Not sure if that would work when translated to Esperanto).


Henrik912155

    Vi in Norwegian = We Vi in Esperanto = You :'c


Kanrei

    Think about French vous = vi. ^^ We is ni in Esperanto, and is like nous in French. So at least I could remember it. XD


Henrik912155

    That's actually a really good idea! Thanks


KristopherGeda

    Ni in Chinese = 'you'; in Esperanto = 'us' So confusing!


Cocio_16

    Ni in swedish : you. Vi in swedish : we. More confusing.


__init__.py

    Had a similar problem when trying to learn Dutch, in French je is I while in dutch it's you.


Prittypeaches

    Can this sentence mean 'when will you have a non-esperanto conversation?' Or does that take krokodilo a step too far?


ajyro

    Crocodiles, am I right? They eat anything within their reach and we can't even understand their language!


Rippler

    I think this is code, but I'm not sure...


Ishoki02

    Morgaŭ. Kial?


clh335763

    Neniam neniam neniam!! Krokodilon en mia domo estis, estas kaj estos tre danĝera! (correct me if I'm wrong)


CaNarsames

    Xô crocodilos! Ops


MarkWootton

    Mi pensas ke mi havos krokodilon neniam.


Kubissx

    Cxiom da la mojosaj infanoj havas krokodilojn!


trielt

    I am a crocodile. See?


High_Raccoon

    post la pluvo ĵaŭde.


Cherokea5618

    Now! Steals Crocodile out of a zoo

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.