Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kiam vi havos krokodilon?"

Translation:When will you have a crocodile?

3 years ago

43 Comments


Vanege
Vanege

Mi havis krokodilon, sed mia urso manĝis ĝin. :(

3 years ago

NovemberQuinn

ah, via urso ne estas vegeterano.

3 years ago

JakeH1
JakeH1

Li ankaŭ trinkas bieron

3 years ago

AMarcel

la ple bona mangxo por urso estas biero kaj viando

3 years ago

Izabela_K
Izabela_K

Tre triste! La krokodilo ne meritis tion.

3 years ago

Thaddeus108

Cxu la urso en via domo?

2 years ago

liammcniff
liammcniff

Pli grava, KIAL vi havos krokodilon?

3 years ago

Smalde
Smalde

Kial kial ne? (Because why not?) WRONG

Edit: Ĉar kial ne!

3 years ago

etieffen
etieffen

ĉar kial ne!

3 years ago

Smalde
Smalde

jes, vi pravas

3 years ago

Rippler
Rippler

Because I like having hands!

2 years ago

Rippler
Rippler

Shouldn't that be "grave"? I'm not trying to be a jerk, I'm just trying to understand the grammar.

2 years ago

Apoz2
Apoz2

I'm starting to notice a recurring theme here.

3 years ago

etieffen
etieffen

Crocodile is a recurring theme in Esperanto. :-)

3 years ago

HWF10
HWF10

"En Esperantujo, krokodilo ankaŭ povas signifi "homo, kiu krokodilas" (do esperantisto parolante sian denaskan lingvon en Esperanta medio). Pli malofte ĝi ankaŭ povas signifi "ne-esperantisto", kvankam tiu uzo estas iom konfuziga." https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Krokodilo https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Krokodili

3 years ago

SariniLynn
SariniLynn

Ne, tial ne-esperantistoj estas Mogloj! ;-)

3 years ago

Tardusbubulcus
Tardusbubulcus

kaj mi pensis, ke la esperanta komunumo estis bela kaj afabla, sed ŝajnas, ke ni povas esti kiel partianaj kaj tribaj kiel ajna alia grupo de homoj. Esperanto-ideale-devas leviĝi super "nomo-vokanto" (si tio estas uzebla esprimo). Memoru, ke ni estas ambasadoroj pri ideo, ne nur klubo. Eble ni devus lasi malbonajn kutimojn ĉe la pordo

2 months ago

olivia076

I ask myself this everyday.

2 years ago

kyleraepatch
kyleraepatch

Stick to it my friend. You will find the right crocodile for you.

2 years ago

olivia076

Thanks for the encouragement. It means a lot.

2 years ago

Robinac
Robinac

Please be sure to let me know. This is important.

3 years ago

JoshLingo1800

Krokodilo is slang for speak a language other than Esperanto in a placr where only Esperanto is spoken. Mi kredas

3 years ago

Rejminjo

Would "when will you have crocodile " (e.g. croc streaks for dinner) be krokodilaĵo?

3 years ago

JoshLingo1800

As in the meat, yes

3 years ago

Henrik912155
Henrik912155

Vi in Norwegian = We Vi in Esperanto = You :'c

3 years ago

Kanrei
Kanrei

Think about French vous = vi. ^^ We is ni in Esperanto, and is like nous in French. So at least I could remember it. XD

3 years ago

Henrik912155
Henrik912155

That's actually a really good idea! Thanks

3 years ago

KristopherGeda

Ni in Chinese = 'you'; in Esperanto = 'us' So confusing!

2 years ago

Cocio_16
Cocio_16

Ni in swedish : you. Vi in swedish : we. More confusing.

2 years ago

__init__.py

Had a similar problem when trying to learn Dutch, in French je is I while in dutch it's you.

1 year ago

Danielzzzzzzzzzz

Get me a crocodile, and make it snappy.

(Not sure if that would work when translated to Esperanto).

2 years ago

Prittypeaches

Can this sentence mean 'when will you have a non-esperanto conversation?' Or does that take krokodilo a step too far?

1 year ago

Rippler
Rippler

I think this is code, but I'm not sure...

2 years ago

R4_Online
R4_Online

Crocodiles, am I right? They eat anything within their reach and we can't even understand their language!

2 years ago

Ishoki02

Morgaŭ. Kial?

2 years ago

Athenicuber

NE KROKODILU!

2 years ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

Morgaux.

1 year ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

Ne krokudilo

1 year ago

clh335763
clh335763

Neniam neniam neniam!! Krokodilon en mia domo estis, estas kaj estos tre danĝera! (correct me if I'm wrong)

10 months ago

KiriharaFarsk
KiriharaFarsk

Xô crocodilos! Ops

10 months ago

MarkWootton
MarkWootton

Mi pensas ke mi havos krokodilon neniam.

9 months ago

Kubissx
Kubissx

Cxiom da la mojosaj infanoj havas krokodilojn!

3 months ago

trielt
trielt

I am a crocodile. See?

1 month ago