"Kiam vi havos krokodilon?"

Translation:When will you have a crocodile?

June 11, 2015

45 Comments


Vanege

Mi havis krokodilon, sed mia urso manĝis ĝin. :(

June 13, 2015

NovemberQuinn

ah, via urso ne estas vegeterano.

June 20, 2015

JakeH1

Li ankaŭ trinkas bieron

July 15, 2015

AMarcel

la ple bona mangxo por urso estas biero kaj viando

August 1, 2015

sim590

Kompreneble, la urso ne estas vegetarano. Ĝi manĝas la vegetaranojn.

January 19, 2019

Izabela_K

Tre triste! La krokodilo ne meritis tion.

June 17, 2015

Thaddeus108

Cxu la urso en via domo?

March 28, 2016

liammcniff

Pli grava, KIAL vi havos krokodilon?

June 12, 2015

Smalde

Kial kial ne? (Because why not?) WRONG

Edit: Ĉar kial ne!

June 26, 2015

etieffen

ĉar kial ne!

July 3, 2015

Smalde

jes, vi pravas

July 3, 2015

Rippler

Because I like having hands!

December 30, 2015

Rippler

Shouldn't that be "grave"? I'm not trying to be a jerk, I'm just trying to understand the grammar.

December 30, 2015

sim590

I thiiiiiiiink that both work. It's like you could say "More important, [...]" which is "Pli grava" as well as "More importantly, [...]" which is "Pli grave". I think that the latter is better, but the former can still be said if I'm not mistaken.

January 19, 2019

Apoz2

I'm starting to notice a recurring theme here.

June 11, 2015

etieffen

Crocodile is a recurring theme in Esperanto. :-)

July 3, 2015

HWF10

"En Esperantujo, krokodilo ankaŭ povas signifi "homo, kiu krokodilas" (do esperantisto parolante sian denaskan lingvon en Esperanta medio). Pli malofte ĝi ankaŭ povas signifi "ne-esperantisto", kvankam tiu uzo estas iom konfuziga." https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Krokodilo https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Krokodili

September 14, 2015

SariniLynn

Ne, tial ne-esperantistoj estas Mogloj! ;-)

October 8, 2015

Tardusbubulcus

kaj mi pensis, ke la esperanta komunumo estis bela kaj afabla, sed ŝajnas, ke ni povas esti kiel partianaj kaj tribaj kiel ajna alia grupo de homoj. Esperanto-ideale-devas leviĝi super "nomo-vokanto" (si tio estas uzebla esprimo). Memoru, ke ni estas ambasadoroj pri ideo, ne nur klubo. Eble ni devus lasi malbonajn kutimojn ĉe la pordo

July 29, 2018

olivia076

I ask myself this everyday.

November 23, 2015

kyleraepatch

Stick to it my friend. You will find the right crocodile for you.

December 2, 2015

olivia076

Thanks for the encouragement. It means a lot.

December 2, 2015

robinac

Please be sure to let me know. This is important.

July 13, 2015

JoshLingo1800

Krokodilo is slang for speak a language other than Esperanto in a placr where only Esperanto is spoken. Mi kredas

August 8, 2015

Rejminjo

Would "when will you have crocodile " (e.g. croc streaks for dinner) be krokodilaĵo?

August 11, 2015

JoshLingo1800

As in the meat, yes

August 11, 2015

Henrik912155

Vi in Norwegian = We Vi in Esperanto = You :'c

October 4, 2015

Kanrei

Think about French vous = vi. ^^ We is ni in Esperanto, and is like nous in French. So at least I could remember it. XD

October 13, 2015

Henrik912155

That's actually a really good idea! Thanks

October 21, 2015

KristopherGeda

Ni in Chinese = 'you'; in Esperanto = 'us' So confusing!

December 5, 2015

Cocio_16

Ni in swedish : you. Vi in swedish : we. More confusing.

January 30, 2016

__init__.py

Had a similar problem when trying to learn Dutch, in French je is I while in dutch it's you.

May 3, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Get me a crocodile, and make it snappy.

    (Not sure if that would work when translated to Esperanto).

    August 28, 2016

ajyro

    Crocodiles, am I right? They eat anything within their reach and we can't even understand their language!

    January 25, 2016

Prittypeaches

    Can this sentence mean 'when will you have a non-esperanto conversation?' Or does that take krokodilo a step too far?

    February 22, 2017

Rippler

    I think this is code, but I'm not sure...

    December 30, 2015

Athenicuber

    NE KROKODILU!

    May 7, 2016

Ishoki02

    Morgaŭ. Kial?

    June 12, 2016

AdamScott794079

    Morgaux.

    May 30, 2017

AdamScott794079

    Ne krokudilo

    October 2, 2017

clh335763

    Neniam neniam neniam!! Krokodilon en mia domo estis, estas kaj estos tre danĝera! (correct me if I'm wrong)

    December 3, 2017

SlonecznikMaiky

    Xô crocodilos! Ops

    December 11, 2017

MarkWootton

    Mi pensas ke mi havos krokodilon neniam.

    January 15, 2018

Kubissx

    Cxiom da la mojosaj infanoj havas krokodilojn!

    July 21, 2018

trielt

    I am a crocodile. See?

    September 14, 2018
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.