"Ingenårsak!"

Translation:Don't mention it!

3 years ago

17 Comments


JoeWerner2
JoeWerner2

Or 'no worries' for the antipodes?

1 year ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Would "It is no problem!" also work?

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

We already accepted "No problem!", now we accept "It is no problem!" as well.

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Tusen takk! :D

3 years ago

VictorPaiam

And what about "none taken"?

2 years ago

idap92
idap92

Is there a difference between "Ingen årsak" and "Bare hyggelig" ?

2 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

They are interchangeable. With "ingen årsak" the emphasis is on belittling your effort and with "bare hyggelig" the emphasis is on you being happy to have been of help.

2 years ago

idap92
idap92

Oh.. Okay, thanks :D

2 years ago

Sapiophia
Sapiophia

Anyone know if there's any particular difference between 'Ingen årsak!' and 'Ingen fare!'?

3 years ago

ingridaliheim
ingridaliheimPlus

ingen fare can be used as an excuse also, for example in a situation where People think something is on fire, then someone who finds out there is no fire and that there is no danger (ingen fare) can say "ingen fare, det brenner ikke" (no danger, it`s not burning)

2 years ago

OrionRhodes

Is this also how you would tell someone not to speak of something? Like when you do something with your dad that mom would be upset by so he tells you not to mention it to her?

2 years ago

NikaKobetic
NikaKobetic

No, it is just used to express that something wasn't a problem to do for you. The sentence literally means "no cause". "Don't tell that to ..." would just be "Ikke fortelle det til ..."

1 year ago

effyleven
effyleven

So, "Hakuna matata" then?

1 year ago

KoenOomens
KoenOomens

Ingen årsak krigen?

10 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

In that context, you'd say "Ikke nevn krigen".

This is the "Don't mention it" you might reply with when someone thanks you for a favour.

10 months ago

Slang67
Slang67

Would this also cover "No problem!" which basically means the same thing, or would it be written differently?

9 months ago

skynightstar
skynightstar

I'm pretty sure it also covers 'no problem'.

3 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.