"Ingen årsak!"

Translation:Don't mention it!

June 11, 2015

16 Comments


idap92

Is there a difference between "Ingen årsak" and "Bare hyggelig" ?


alek_d
Mod

They are interchangeable. With "ingen årsak" the emphasis is on belittling your effort and with "bare hyggelig" the emphasis is on you being happy to have been of help.


idap92

Oh.. Okay, thanks :D


JoeWerner2

Or 'no worries' for the antipodes?


AlsEenPoffertje

Would "It is no problem!" also work?


alek_d
Mod

We already accepted "No problem!", now we accept "It is no problem!" as well.


Sapiophia

Anyone know if there's any particular difference between 'Ingen årsak!' and 'Ingen fare!'?


ingridaliheim

ingen fare can be used as an excuse also, for example in a situation where People think something is on fire, then someone who finds out there is no fire and that there is no danger (ingen fare) can say "ingen fare, det brenner ikke" (no danger, it`s not burning)


OrionRhodes

Is this also how you would tell someone not to speak of something? Like when you do something with your dad that mom would be upset by so he tells you not to mention it to her?


NikaKobetic

No, it is just used to express that something wasn't a problem to do for you. The sentence literally means "no cause". "Don't tell that to ..." would just be "Ikke fortelle det til ..."


effyleven

So, "Hakuna matata" then?


KoenOomens

Ingen årsak krigen?


Deliciae

In that context, you'd say "Ikke nevn krigen".

This is the "Don't mention it" you might reply with when someone thanks you for a favour.


Slang67

Would this also cover "No problem!" which basically means the same thing, or would it be written differently?


skynightstar

I'm pretty sure it also covers 'no problem'.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.