1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I lost it in the park."

"I lost it in the park."

Translation:Mi perdis ĝin en la parko.

June 11, 2015

8 Comments


FredCapp

Being that this section is adverbs I tried "enparke" & got dinged for it.


PatriciaJH

Shouldn't that be "parke"?


v.ivanov

Prefere neniu el ili, kvankam -e en loka signifo foje renkonteblas.


TheKinglyWe

maltrovis isnt a word?


traevoli

Not officially. But neither is "maltrinki" and people understand that in regards to the necesejo.


Stillemere

I love that word. "Necessary place"...


Vabelie

"Maltrovi" would rather mean "not to find", which is not the same as "to lose"

"I didn't find the treasure, the map was wrong": I never lost the treasure in the first place.

sfuspvwf npj


salivanto

Not so much "not to find" but "opposite of find."

Some words that we consider to be opposites are just matched pairs. I would put this in that category.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.