1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I am close to you."

"I am close to you."

Translation:Jeg er nær deg.

June 11, 2015

8 Comments


Amboahaolo

Hi. Does that mean emotionally or physically?


Deliciae

It could mean either, though if I meant it in the emotional sense I think I'd have opted for using "vi" rather than "jeg...deg", to emphasise the unity.


Amin663889

"Vi er nær hverandre." eller bare "Vi er nær."?


juliencaimi

I love how the word "nær" is a bit like the opposite of "near", well, i mean, yes.


coolcats4

I'm not understanding why "jeg er naer til deg" is wrong. It's the "til" that I'm questioning.


Yakuul

Think of how we don't need a preposition with near. "near the bus", "near you"


Deliciae

We wouldn't use a preposition in this case.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.