"I am close to you."

Translation:Jeg er nær deg.

June 11, 2015

6 Comments


Amboahaolo

Hi. Does that mean emotionally or physically?

August 20, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It could mean either, though if I meant it in the emotional sense I think I'd have opted for using "vi" rather than "jeg...deg", to emphasise the unity.

January 18, 2017

Amboahaolo

Tusen takk! :)

January 19, 2017

coolcats4

I'm not understanding why "jeg er naer til deg" is wrong. It's the "til" that I'm questioning.

January 18, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

We wouldn't use a preposition in this case.

January 18, 2017

Yakuul

Think of how we don't need a preposition with near. "near the bus", "near you"

July 26, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.