1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I am doing well, because I h…

"I am doing well, because I have a duck."

Translation:Mi bone fartas, ĉar mi havas anason.

June 11, 2015

37 Comments


d_robins

Duck ownership, a true measure of success.


Sanguine_Dreamer

This sentence makes me think my life might be better if I had a duck too. I wonder what my landlord would have to say about it, or my cat.


jpkid888

I never thought I would ever hear a sentence quite like this..... XD


JackBond

Interesting. Don't confuse "farti" (to fare) with "fari" (to do/make).

"I am faring well" = "Mi fartas bone"

"I am doing (something) well" = "Mi faras bone (ion)"


Milernas

You are right, I agree with you


22decembre

The author of this course is a fan of Discworld !


Javi-Er

Hahahahahaha Makes sense!


felicitywhy

I misread "duck" as something else at first glance...


OrionSix

"mi bone fartas, ĉar mi ne donas anason!" XD


JaceRoscoe

Vi ne estas sola.


ConnorMaichle

Sola, sola, soooooooooola...


tomaloha

Well, it is true.


Marinofull

I just don't have a Duck, but I use the DuckDuckGo


MartijnOhms

Nova versio: dŭckolingo.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Dukolingo, ĉu ne?


AndressaAndrd

Because who could possibly be sad, if they have a duck?


Javi-Er

Take a lingot... I like your positive energy.


Dervius

I really do have a duck, but it doesn't change my wellness. =(


Miaoumiam

I'm sure it does in some way. Maybe things could be worse if you didn't have it!


DSW1920

This may be my favorite sentence of all time.


Hamza567193

What is the difference between anaso and anason where as both means duck?


JackBond

The -n suffix means that the noun is a direct object. In other words, if the noun is directly receiving the action (in this case the duck is being 'had'), it has to have an -n ending. Also keep in mind that prepositional objects do not get the -n ending. So "en [noun]", "al [noun]" etc. get no -n.


queenmeanie

Free eggs. Wait... can you eat duck eggs?


Davgwynne

Yes. I suspect that no avian eggs are naturally toxic (unles you have an allergy).


proedie

Hey, how do you know my family's motto?


DavidBock9

Duo's fondness for ducks stems from her avian background. This also explains why she thinks that insects are delicious.


fitzdmitrick

Sed mi fartos bone, kiam mi havos monon.


DarkXoa

Mi fartas bone, čar mi havas anason... kiu skribas či tion merdon?


RJDapice

Aha! So this is what I've been missing in my life.


JoshuaMend810443

I fart well because I have an anus

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.