Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am doing well, because I have a duck."

Translation:Mi bone fartas, ĉar mi havas anason.

3 years ago

51 Comments


d_robins
d_robins

Duck ownership, a true measure of success.

3 years ago

Sanguine_Dreamer

This sentence makes me think my life might be better if I had a duck too. I wonder what my landlord would have to say about it, or my cat.

2 years ago

User4574
User4574

Life goals.

2 years ago

jpkid888

I never thought I would ever hear a sentence quite like this..... XD

3 years ago

JackBond
JackBond

Interesting. Don't confuse "farti" (to fare) with "fari" (to do/make).

"I am faring well" = "Mi fartas bone"

"I am doing (something) well" = "Mi faras bone (ion)"

3 years ago

Milernas
Milernas

You are right, I agree with you

1 year ago

4dmwsm
4dmwsm

multaj dankon!

10 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F
10 months ago

AndressaAndrd

Because who could possibly be sad, if they have a duck?

3 years ago

Javi-Er

Take a lingot... I like your positive energy.

1 year ago

felicitywhy
felicitywhy

I misread "duck" as something else at first glance...

3 years ago

OrionSix

"mi bone fartas, ĉar mi ne donas anason!" XD

3 years ago

JaceRoscoe

Vi ne estas sola.

2 years ago

ConnorMaichle
ConnorMaichle

Sola, sola, soooooooooola...

2 years ago

tomaloha
tomaloha

Well, it is true.

2 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

The author of this course is a fan of Discworld !

3 years ago

NaamaYM
NaamaYM

Kio anaso?

2 years ago

Javi-Er

Hahahahahaha Makes sense!

1 year ago

Marinofull
Marinofull

I just don't have a Duck, but I use the DuckDuckGo

2 years ago

MartijnOhms
MartijnOhms

Nova versio: dŭckolingo.

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Dukolingo, ĉu ne?

1 year ago

Dervius

I really do have a duck, but it doesn't change my wellness. =(

2 years ago

DarkXoa

Mi fartas bone, čar mi havas anason... kiu skribas či tion merdon?

1 year ago

DuoLanguageArts

Duckolingo confirmed.

1 year ago

Hamza567193

What is the difference between anaso and anason where as both means duck?

2 years ago

JackBond
JackBond

The -n suffix means that the noun is a direct object. In other words, if the noun is directly receiving the action (in this case the duck is being 'had'), it has to have an -n ending. Also keep in mind that prepositional objects do not get the -n ending. So "en [noun]", "al [noun]" etc. get no -n.

2 years ago

proedie

Hey, how do you know my family's motto?

1 year ago

RJDapice

Aha! So this is what I've been missing in my life.

8 months ago

DSW1920

This may be my favorite sentence of all time.

2 years ago

dmkot

Sed mi fartos bone, kiam mi havos monon.

2 years ago

Jaylee898306

One very nitpicky thing, you can't exactly use a comma around 'because' because it is a preposition; therefore, this sentance isn't grammatically correct.

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

You can absolutely separate clauses with commas. As for using a comma "around" the word "because", I only see one comma before it, which is perfectly fine. Certainly there would not be a comma after "because", but there isn't one used here. I'm not sure where you saw that.

Also, "because" is not a preposition. It is a subordinating conjunction.

2 years ago

queenmeanie

Free eggs. Wait... can you eat duck eggs?

2 years ago

Davgwynne

Yes. I suspect that no avian eggs are naturally toxic (unles you have an allergy).

8 months ago

SPennLUE

Is this the same person who lets that bear drink beer?

9 months ago

DavidBock9
DavidBock9

Duo's fondness for ducks stems from her avian background. This also explains why she thinks that insects are delicious.

7 months ago

JoshuaMend810443

I fart well because I have an anus

6 months ago

JohnReid8
JohnReid8

I'll be blunt, this is a nonsense sentence. What is it even doing here?

Edit: I like to draw a clear distinction between memorable and nonsense myself.

In my book, memorable is something that makes you think for a moment and then you go "Ah! never thought of it like that before, that makes sense now that I think about it."

But in the above sentence, there's nothing for my logical mind to get a handle on, so the effect is lost on me, that's just how some minds work.

3 years ago

lumisade
lumisade

Welcome to Duolingo!

3 years ago

ColoradoPhil

Nonsense sentences like this are useful, especially when translating Esperanto to English, because you're forced to really look at the words and not just fill in what sounds logical. Having said that, I don't want to see ALL of the sentences here look like that, but a few thrown in really makes you pay attention.

3 years ago

Purplegrant

Yeah, you're really reading and translating when it's the wacky sentences. Stops you from skim-reading guessing. I think they're really helpful.

3 years ago

ColtonProvias

Agreed. Plus, it also makes the course entertaining. Imagine how dull learning a language would be if every sentence was serious/formal.

3 years ago

HerrArbo
HerrArbo

Nonsensical things are memorable.

3 years ago

EntropicIrony

It doesn't sound nonsense to me. When I had a duck, I did very well... Technically i had five ducklings, but the point still stands...

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The point is to teach you grammar and vocabulary.

2 years ago

JohnReid8
JohnReid8

And my point is that people need something to get a handle on, in order to learn said grammar and vocab, (among other things).

No handle, no learning, it's as simple as that.

2 years ago

BGXCB

Shh, don't introduce proper learning methodologies into duo.

1 year ago

eeyore_tim

I have 15 ducks (pekins and khaki campbells) and they are friendly pets, eat weeds and bugs in my yard and garden, and provide about 7 large eggs each day. I am doing well. No nonsense. Even one would be a good pet, and people with pets are less likely to be depressed. So, it seems to make sense! I was just surprised that Duolingo knew it!

2 years ago

Varad211396

Mi "FART"as bone cxar mi havas" ANA(replace the A with a U)S"on

As in: I fart well because i have an anus. This is why the sentence is a popular joke among esperantists who also know english.

That being said, kiu estas vi? Cxar vi ne skribas la "2018 bestseller" kaj vi ne estas Yaweh. But you speak as though the entire world knows your name and you speak as though you own Esperanto. You speak as though jokes cannot be taught. You speak as though any semblance of absurdity, fun, and memorability immediately kills education when the opposite is true. In conclusion, you are being a donkey

6 months ago

AnalystBiomecha

Someone gives this guy a lingot! I ran out.

5 months ago