"I am doing well, because I have a duck."

Translation:Mi bone fartas, ĉar mi havas anason.

June 11, 2015

40 Comments

Sorted by top post

d_robins

Duck ownership, a true measure of success.

June 23, 2015

Sanguine_Dreamer

This sentence makes me think my life might be better if I had a duck too. I wonder what my landlord would have to say about it, or my cat.

December 4, 2015

User4574

Life goals.

January 24, 2016

jpkid888

I never thought I would ever hear a sentence quite like this..... XD

June 11, 2015

JackBond

Interesting. Don't confuse "farti" (to fare) with "fari" (to do/make).

"I am faring well" = "Mi fartas bone"

"I am doing (something) well" = "Mi faras bone (ion)"

September 1, 2015

Milernas

You are right, I agree with you

January 13, 2017

admhnsn

multaj dankon!

December 14, 2017

Rae.F
December 14, 2017

22decembre

The author of this course is a fan of Discworld !

August 18, 2015

NaamaYM

Kio anaso?

March 17, 2016

Javi-Er

Hahahahahaha Makes sense!

May 2, 2017

felicitywhy

I misread "duck" as something else at first glance...

June 21, 2015

OrionSix

"mi bone fartas, ĉar mi ne donas anason!" XD

July 11, 2015

JaceRoscoe

Vi ne estas sola.

June 18, 2016

ConnorMaichle

Sola, sola, soooooooooola...

July 15, 2016

tomaloha

Well, it is true.

May 20, 2016

Marinofull

I just don't have a Duck, but I use the DuckDuckGo

April 16, 2016

MartijnOhms

Nova versio: dŭckolingo.

October 16, 2016

Rae.F

Dukolingo, ĉu ne?

October 17, 2016

[deactivated user]
    September 7, 2017

Dervius

    I really do have a duck, but it doesn't change my wellness. =(

    April 28, 2016

Miaoumiam

    I'm sure it does in some way. Maybe things could be worse if you didn't have it!

    January 27, 2019

DarkXoa

    Mi fartas bone, čar mi havas anason... kiu skribas či tion merdon?

    December 5, 2016

DuoLanguageArts

    Duckolingo confirmed.

    December 10, 2016

AndressaAndrd

    Because who could possibly be sad, if they have a duck?

    July 8, 2015

Javi-Er

    Take a lingot... I like your positive energy.

    May 2, 2017

Hamza567193

    What is the difference between anaso and anason where as both means duck?

    September 15, 2016

JackBond

    The -n suffix means that the noun is a direct object. In other words, if the noun is directly receiving the action (in this case the duck is being 'had'), it has to have an -n ending. Also keep in mind that prepositional objects do not get the -n ending. So "en [noun]", "al [noun]" etc. get no -n.

    September 15, 2016

proedie

    Hey, how do you know my family's motto?

    June 11, 2017

RJDapice

    Aha! So this is what I've been missing in my life.

    January 27, 2018

DSW1920

    This may be my favorite sentence of all time.

    January 15, 2016

dmkot

    Sed mi fartos bone, kiam mi havos monon.

    June 13, 2016

WinterWolf96

    One very nitpicky thing, you can't exactly use a comma around 'because' because it is a preposition; therefore, this sentance isn't grammatically correct.

    July 27, 2016

Rae.F

    You can absolutely separate clauses with commas. As for using a comma "around" the word "because", I only see one comma before it, which is perfectly fine. Certainly there would not be a comma after "because", but there isn't one used here. I'm not sure where you saw that.

    Also, "because" is not a preposition. It is a subordinating conjunction.

    July 27, 2016

queenmeanie

    Free eggs. Wait... can you eat duck eggs?

    September 22, 2016

Davgwynne

    Yes. I suspect that no avian eggs are naturally toxic (unles you have an allergy).

    February 15, 2018

SPennLUE

    Is this the same person who lets that bear drink beer?

    January 12, 2018

DavidBock9

    Duo's fondness for ducks stems from her avian background. This also explains why she thinks that insects are delicious.

    February 25, 2018

JoshuaMend810443

    I fart well because I have an anus

    April 9, 2018
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.