"I am doing well, because I have a duck."

Translation:Mi bone fartas, ĉar mi havas anason.

3 years ago

37 Comments


d_robins
d_robins

Duck ownership, a true measure of success.

3 years ago

Sanguine_Dreamer

This sentence makes me think my life might be better if I had a duck too. I wonder what my landlord would have to say about it, or my cat.

3 years ago

User4574
User4574

Life goals.

2 years ago

jpkid888

I never thought I would ever hear a sentence quite like this..... XD

3 years ago

JackBond
JackBond

Interesting. Don't confuse "farti" (to fare) with "fari" (to do/make).

"I am faring well" = "Mi fartas bone"

"I am doing (something) well" = "Mi faras bone (ion)"

3 years ago

Milernas
Milernas

You are right, I agree with you

1 year ago

4dmwsm
4dmwsm

multaj dankon!

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F
1 year ago

AndressaAndrd

Because who could possibly be sad, if they have a duck?

3 years ago

Javi-Er

Take a lingot... I like your positive energy.

1 year ago

felicitywhy
felicitywhy

I misread "duck" as something else at first glance...

3 years ago

OrionSix

"mi bone fartas, ĉar mi ne donas anason!" XD

3 years ago

JaceRoscoe

Vi ne estas sola.

2 years ago

ConnorMaichle
ConnorMaichle

Sola, sola, soooooooooola...

2 years ago

tomaloha
tomaloha

Well, it is true.

2 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

The author of this course is a fan of Discworld !

3 years ago

NaamaYM
NaamaYM

Kio anaso?

2 years ago

Javi-Er

Hahahahahaha Makes sense!

1 year ago

Marinofull
Marinofull

I just don't have a Duck, but I use the DuckDuckGo

2 years ago

MartijnOhms
MartijnOhms

Nova versio: dŭckolingo.

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Dukolingo, ĉu ne?

2 years ago

Dervius

I really do have a duck, but it doesn't change my wellness. =(

2 years ago

DarkXoa

Mi fartas bone, čar mi havas anason... kiu skribas či tion merdon?

2 years ago

DuoLanguageArts

Duckolingo confirmed.

2 years ago

Hamza567193

What is the difference between anaso and anason where as both means duck?

2 years ago

JackBond
JackBond

The -n suffix means that the noun is a direct object. In other words, if the noun is directly receiving the action (in this case the duck is being 'had'), it has to have an -n ending. Also keep in mind that prepositional objects do not get the -n ending. So "en [noun]", "al [noun]" etc. get no -n.

2 years ago

proedie

Hey, how do you know my family's motto?

1 year ago

RJDapice

Aha! So this is what I've been missing in my life.

10 months ago

DSW1920

This may be my favorite sentence of all time.

2 years ago

dmkot

Sed mi fartos bone, kiam mi havos monon.

2 years ago

Jaylee898306

One very nitpicky thing, you can't exactly use a comma around 'because' because it is a preposition; therefore, this sentance isn't grammatically correct.

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

You can absolutely separate clauses with commas. As for using a comma "around" the word "because", I only see one comma before it, which is perfectly fine. Certainly there would not be a comma after "because", but there isn't one used here. I'm not sure where you saw that.

Also, "because" is not a preposition. It is a subordinating conjunction.

2 years ago

queenmeanie

Free eggs. Wait... can you eat duck eggs?

2 years ago

Davgwynne

Yes. I suspect that no avian eggs are naturally toxic (unles you have an allergy).

10 months ago

SPennLUE

Is this the same person who lets that bear drink beer?

11 months ago

DavidBock9
DavidBock9

Duo's fondness for ducks stems from her avian background. This also explains why she thinks that insects are delicious.

9 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.