"The men have salt."

Translation:Die Männer haben Salz.

December 27, 2012

25 Comments


manuarzt

I don't really agree.....Menschen is people, humans at least, while Männer should be translated " Men" only!

January 6, 2013

tomeksip

This is bad for sure, this step should be fixed.

February 27, 2013

luismerino

In nominative case, use "Die" for undefined nouns like "Männer"

Well, I'm sure there's a reason, but I wouldn't understand Männer as undefined, since it isn't "people", but "men", meaning masculine. Is this a rule to apply for other cases?

January 1, 2013

sr_encendedor

In German you use "die" for masculine and feminine plurals... der Mann > die Männer / die Frau > die Frauen

March 6, 2013

TheSkargoplex

Thank you. That makes sense. Well... no it doesn't, but it's German, so whatever.

August 25, 2014

Pikachu025

Lol, if you think German is illogical from the perspective of being an English speaker, I don't know what you'd think of French! ;)

January 4, 2019

Chlax7

I think by 'undefined' it means an undefined amount of men

February 25, 2013

cameron1234

Menschen is people? Why is that the same as "The men have salt".

December 27, 2012

alfasprint

yes Mensch is people, but my original is "the men have" so asking for both answers is false, men is Männer and not Mensch

December 29, 2012

polomare

I think it must be kind of like in English when you walk into a room and say "Hi, guys" and there are girls in the room too. "Guys" may be originally masculine, but today it can be taken to just mean "people".

March 15, 2013

zefocker

I marked Die Mánner (which was the third row) and duolingo says: "not correct. Correct is the following two"...and yes, the totally same sentence is a correction. So I think there is a bug here in the application...i read it 3 times, and totally the same.

March 20, 2013

hmorri83

Wouldn't Mensch be man in the same way that man used to be commonly used to refer to the entire species?(man/mankind/humanity) That wouldn't make sense with the English translation here.

March 20, 2013

Lethor

I am not sure about the actual German term here, but in a previous problem I have translated Menschen men and it took a life from me. Because of that I have NOT chosen Menschen as a translation for men here and it took a life again. The consistency really needs to be checked here. (also I think Menschen should mean human, people, humanity, so I agree with the program correcting me previously, it should not be just men)

March 24, 2013

mikelucas

Couldn't agree more, Menschen presumably includes females, Manner ( sorry no umlats), exclusively men.

March 25, 2013

CptDakrapa

men != humans/people etc.

March 27, 2013

elkalbouz

Why we don't put (einen) before (salz) >>>

October 8, 2013

fuqingyou

Salz is neuter

December 8, 2013

AndroClift

I think it's because salt is plural

January 18, 2018

CaVaGina

Is "Salz haben die Männer" correct?

December 17, 2014

Dessert-Rose

No, "Salz haben die Männer" means "Salt has the men". "Die Männer haben Salz" is the correct tranlation.

April 16, 2018

Mohammad46865

Ja,danke

March 21, 2019

FredericGuilbert

Salz wie die Stadt in Österreich Salzburg

April 6, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.