"Моя донька студентка."

Translation:My daughter is a student.

3 years ago

10 Comments


UneJamKuqEZi

Why aren't these two nouns separated by a dash? Can you write it with the dash or without it? Or are there specific rules?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

You need to put a dash here. You need to put a dash between subject and predicate if both of them are nouns

3 years ago

UneJamKuqEZi

Yes, I know, but I was asked to translate from Ukrainian to English, and the Ukrainian sentence did not have a dash through it, so that is why I asked about the dash.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Some sentences seem to be missing dashes here

3 years ago

rozamunduszek

What dash are you talking about? I seem to not have encountered it...

3 years ago

Iwanttolea141119

For example: я-студент. It serves as "are, is" in English.

1 year ago

kanraaa
kanraaa

I translated it as "My daughter is a student", and that was wrong answer. It said right answer is "My daughter is a female student". Really? :/ I know that студент means male student, and студентка - female, but in English both words would be translated the same. Am I wrong?

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

"My daughter is a student" is accepted too. You should report your variant using the "Report a problem" button, if you are sure that it is correct. Otherwise, there is no way to find out what was wrong. It could be a typo.

2 years ago

najD157582

Is "м о я" right? Not "м i я"?

1 year ago

IvanaSimoska

i cant understand how you gonna say for " is" like she IS my student.

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.