1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela é realmente bonita."

"Ela é realmente bonita."

Translation:She is really pretty.

October 3, 2013

18 Comments


floppyshark

Does "Ela é muita bonita," work too? Would that be basically the difference between "She is really pretty," and "She is very pretty," in English?


floppyshark

Thank you! I've noticed you comment a lot on people's questions and all of your responses have been very helpful.


rpr320

I saw that too, thanks indeed


agk38

Wouldn't "truly" work as well? realmente certainly does mean that


pfeil

It would be literally ela é verdadeiramente bonita, but I think it's quite the same, eh..?


a.vickers

Do this really translate as 'she is really pretty' as in 'she is very pretty' or should it be 'she'd really is pretty' in the sense that you may be disagreeing with someone else's opinion? If it's the former, why not simply use 'muito'?


Paulenrique

It can be both. Realmente is more emphatic than only using muito.


Janpot

Wouldn't that be "she really is pretty"? If you disagree with someone.


jevonte

I didnt write the last word...and the word duolingo said is missing was "nice" for bonita???


hombrejohnito

Same for me. Where does nice come from?


ElderSaxton

I think that it should be noted that "realmente" is rooted in the word "real" meaning real. As such its use in this sentence is not correct in portuguese as it is more of actually or truly. A more correct transltion in portuguese would be "Ela é bonita mesmo" or something similar. This sentence says more along the lines of "She is actually beautiful."


CoyoteV

Hello I reeally need a clear explanation here. Is there any hierarchy between: "linda - bonita - bela" ? In Spanisch there's a very clear one: "linda < bonita < bella < hermosa". But the examples confuse me a lot since the translations are very disparate. I always felt in English: "nice < pretty < beautiful < gorgeous". If there's no real difference in Portuguese, shouldn't all English possibilities be accepted?


emeyr

Linda = beautiful / bonita = pretty / deslumbrante = gorgeous

nice = simpática


Grace884662

Gosh, the 'é' in this is practically impossible to hear. I suppose one must mostly rely on context to know that it's there, eh?


Danmoller

Yes and no.

The "é" is merged with "ela". A trained person can detect the sound of "elé" instead of "ela".
But context surely is something here, the sentence without "é" would make no sense.


NguyenTanBuu

I heard "heal-men-chee" but i think it should be "he-al-men-chee", so which one is correct? Is there anybody can help me with this? Obrigado


AdamCrowno

I think "She really is pretty" should be considered correct.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.