"Ela é realmente bonita."

Translation:She is really pretty.

October 3, 2013

22 Comments


floppyshark

Does "Ela é muita bonita," work too? Would that be basically the difference between "She is really pretty," and "She is very pretty," in English?

October 3, 2013

Paulenrique

exactly!

October 3, 2013

floppyshark

Thank you! I've noticed you comment a lot on people's questions and all of your responses have been very helpful.

October 4, 2013

rpr320

I saw that too, thanks indeed

March 27, 2015

agk38

Wouldn't "truly" work as well? realmente certainly does mean that

July 25, 2014

pfeil

It would be literally ela é verdadeiramente bonita, but I think it's quite the same, eh..?

May 24, 2016

a.vickers

Do this really translate as 'she is really pretty' as in 'she is very pretty' or should it be 'she'd really is pretty' in the sense that you may be disagreeing with someone else's opinion? If it's the former, why not simply use 'muito'?

November 3, 2013

Paulenrique

It can be both. Realmente is more emphatic than only using muito.

November 3, 2013

Janpot

Wouldn't that be "she really is pretty"? If you disagree with someone.

December 31, 2014

jevonte

I didnt write the last word...and the word duolingo said is missing was "nice" for bonita???

October 23, 2014

hombrejohnito

Same for me. Where does nice come from?

May 26, 2015

ElderSaxton

I think that it should be noted that "realmente" is rooted in the word "real" meaning real. As such its use in this sentence is not correct in portuguese as it is more of actually or truly. A more correct transltion in portuguese would be "Ela é bonita mesmo" or something similar. This sentence says more along the lines of "She is actually beautiful."

June 21, 2017

Grace884662

Gosh, the 'é' in this is practically impossible to hear. I suppose one must mostly rely on context to know that it's there, eh?

January 14, 2015

Danmoller

Yes and no.

The "é" is merged with "ela". A trained person can detect the sound of "elé" instead of "ela".
But context surely is something here, the sentence without "é" would make no sense.

January 14, 2015

NguyenTanBuu

I heard "heal-men-chee" but i think it should be "he-al-men-chee", so which one is correct? Is there anybody can help me with this? Obrigado

February 28, 2015

AdamCrowno

I think "She really is pretty" should be considered correct.

June 10, 2016

CoyoteV

Hello I reeally need a clear explanation here. Is there any hierarchy between: "linda - bonita - bela" ? In Spanisch there's a very clear one: "linda < bonita < bella < hermosa". But the examples confuse me a lot since the translations are very disparate. I always felt in English: "nice < pretty < beautiful < gorgeous". If there's no real difference in Portuguese, shouldn't all English possibilities be accepted?

September 30, 2018

emeyr

Linda = beautiful / bonita = pretty / deslumbrante = gorgeous

nice = simpática

November 25, 2018

Neil824322

I have noticed that, on most occasions though not all, the "r" at the beginning of words is simply not pronounced. Is that right? Or is that a problem with the soundtrack?

June 18, 2019

Paulenrique

The "R" at the beginning of words is similar to the "h" in English.

June 19, 2019

Neil824322

That would have been helpful to know at the very start of this course. I have "misheard" so many times and I thought it was poor audio quality but nowhere has that been explained before. I'm assuming this is true in Portugal as well as Brazil?

June 19, 2019

Paulenrique

In Portugal, the "r" is similar to the Spanish "r" most of the time. Pay attention to the pronunciatin of "razão" in this Portuguese song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9wQrrIywsok

June 19, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.