"I am a doctor."

Translation:Mi estas kuracisto.

June 11, 2015

9 Comments


chalybeous

So, I know that "doktoro" is also an Esperanto word, because I've read about Doktoro Esperanto. Would we use "doktoro" to refer to, say, a doctor of philosophy, while "kuracisto" is reserved for medical doctors?

June 11, 2015

johmue

Yes. "doktoro" is the academic title.

June 11, 2015

ashbolt

I believe so.

June 11, 2015

ISpeakAlien

I used "doktoro", but my answer was rejected. I reported that.

August 23, 2017

qoppaphi

Damne Jaĉjo, mi estas kuracisto, ne esperantisto!

August 9, 2016

Cambarellus

Reteleportas min Skotoĉjo

April 10, 2018

zerozeroone

Fidu min, mi estas kuracisto.

October 30, 2015

AjxojLerni

Why is "mi kuracistas" not accepted?

August 14, 2018

salivanto

Verbs mean "to do the action associated with the root. Kuracisti strikes me as an unusual word, but if it has any meaning, it would be something like "to docotor" or "to do what a doctor does."

August 14, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.