1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I am a doctor."

"I am a doctor."

Translation:Mi estas kuracisto.

June 11, 2015

9 Comments


chalybeous

So, I know that "doktoro" is also an Esperanto word, because I've read about Doktoro Esperanto. Would we use "doktoro" to refer to, say, a doctor of philosophy, while "kuracisto" is reserved for medical doctors?


johmue

Yes. "doktoro" is the academic title.


ashbolt

I believe so.


ISpeakAlien

I used "doktoro", but my answer was rejected. I reported that.


qoppaphi

Damne Jaĉjo, mi estas kuracisto, ne esperantisto!


Cambarellus

Reteleportas min Skotoĉjo


zerozeroone

Fidu min, mi estas kuracisto.


AjxojLerni

Why is "mi kuracistas" not accepted?


salivanto

Verbs mean "to do the action associated with the root. Kuracisti strikes me as an unusual word, but if it has any meaning, it would be something like "to docotor" or "to do what a doctor does."

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.