"Nós convidamos o rei de França."

Translation:We invite the king of France.

October 3, 2013

16 Comments


kalukuhan

A little late. The king of France is dead.

December 16, 2013

mackat

Shouldn't it be 'da França'?

October 3, 2013

Paulenrique

yes!

October 3, 2013

Davu

The Portuguese don't seem to use the definite article with "França", they say "Embaixador de França", for example - just another Portugal/Brazil difference I suppose.

October 3, 2013

Paulenrique

probably, because I'd always use "Embaixador DA França".

October 4, 2013

pietvo

According to our Portuguese teacher, for Inglaterra, Espanha, França & Italia the article is optional.

March 14, 2014

Davu

That's interesting. I don't think that's true in Brazilian Portuguese, though, based on Paulenrique's answer here and this list: http://www.portuguesehub.com/grammar/definite-article-with-country-names/.

March 14, 2014

Danmoller

I double Paulenrique's words. "da França", "da Itália" e "da Espanha".

July 18, 2014

BLYNN8

The current Bourbon pretender uses the title "Comte de Paris".

February 9, 2014

ccorreia310

Both 'rei de França' and 'rei da França' are correct. But the first one is more common in Portugal and the 2nd in Brazil.

March 14, 2014

milesgilbert

France has been a republic for quite a while now

February 1, 2014

eglimp

Why is it wrong to translate as 'We are inviting..." ?

March 19, 2014

Paulenrique

it is continuous: nós estamos convidando...

March 20, 2014

eglimp

Aha....obrigada!

March 21, 2014

Gardenhoser

One of the sentences in this said, "Amanhã eu explico porque" I got it wrong because I wrote "por que" instead of "porque". I have been googling it and everyone says that it is the same as Spanish where "porque" means "because" and "por que" means why. Mistake on the site or on google? Certain rule that I don't know or something? I'm confused.

May 20, 2014

Davu

Portugal and Brazil seem to use porque slightly differently (see danmoller's discussion here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2418997).

Regarding the sentence you mention, danmoller says it is wrong in Brazilian Portuguese (a Duolingo error): https://www.duolingo.com/comment/755845.

May 20, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.