1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós convidamos o rei de Fran…

"Nós convidamos o rei de França."

Translation:We invite the king of France.

October 3, 2013

16 Comments


kalukuhan

A little late. The king of France is dead.


mackat

Shouldn't it be 'da França'?


Davu

The Portuguese don't seem to use the definite article with "França", they say "Embaixador de França", for example - just another Portugal/Brazil difference I suppose.


Paulenrique

probably, because I'd always use "Embaixador DA França".


pietvo

According to our Portuguese teacher, for Inglaterra, Espanha, França & Italia the article is optional.


Davu

That's interesting. I don't think that's true in Brazilian Portuguese, though, based on Paulenrique's answer here and this list: http://www.portuguesehub.com/grammar/definite-article-with-country-names/.


Danmoller

I double Paulenrique's words. "da França", "da Itália" e "da Espanha".


BLYNN8

The current Bourbon pretender uses the title "Comte de Paris".


[deactivated user]

    Both 'rei de França' and 'rei da França' are correct. But the first one is more common in Portugal and the 2nd in Brazil.


milesgilbert

    France has been a republic for quite a while now


eglimp

    Why is it wrong to translate as 'We are inviting..." ?


Paulenrique

    it is continuous: nós estamos convidando...


eglimp

    Aha....obrigada!


Gardenhoser

    One of the sentences in this said, "Amanhã eu explico porque" I got it wrong because I wrote "por que" instead of "porque". I have been googling it and everyone says that it is the same as Spanish where "porque" means "because" and "por que" means why. Mistake on the site or on google? Certain rule that I don't know or something? I'm confused.


Davu

    Portugal and Brazil seem to use porque slightly differently (see danmoller's discussion here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2418997).

    Regarding the sentence you mention, danmoller says it is wrong in Brazilian Portuguese (a Duolingo error): https://www.duolingo.com/comment/755845.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.