"Ne estas butero sur mia pano."

Translation:There is no butter on my bread.

6/11/2015, 4:06:33 AM

27 Comments


blindkiwi

I initially translated this as 'it is not butter on my bread' (but something else). Is it alright to say 'estas nenia butero sur mia pano' to make it less ambiguous or am I breaking an esperanto grammar rule here somewhere?

6/11/2015, 4:06:33 AM

keropyon

So is it "it's not butter on my bread" an acceptable translation? I'm not a native english speaker so I'm a little bit confused! Dankon!

6/16/2015, 8:54:03 PM

blindkiwi

I think it should be. There was an popular advertisement for margarine a few years ago that had the slogan "I can't believe it's not butter" which I guess would translate as "mi ne povas kredi ke ne estas butero", so that is why the first thing I thought was "It's not butter" :)

6/16/2015, 10:44:04 PM

varigby

I remember that ad too. It tasted awful!

2/15/2016, 7:50:22 AM

Baloug

Wouldn't there be a comma between "kredi" and "ke"?

3/15/2016, 11:08:34 PM

Indarozino

I would think 'it's not butter on my bread' would be 'ĝi ne estas butero sur mia pano' instead. 'ne estas butero sur mia pano' seems to indicate there is no butter and the bread may indeed be plain, while 'ĝi ne estas butero sur mia pano'' indicates something other than butter is on the bread.

8/27/2016, 4:05:03 PM

M0taku

That isn't necessarily the same thing. There is no butter implies that the bread is plain, or at least without butter. Whereas, it not butter could imply that there is something else on the bread, just not butter.

4/21/2016, 2:01:25 PM

phle70

(just for the record) As of 2015-Dec-26,

It is not butter on my bread.

gave me

You are correct

Another correct solution: There is no butter on my bread.

12/26/2015, 8:06:05 PM

johmue

It's alright.

6/11/2015, 7:14:02 AM

Marialearn

4/22/2016, 2:22:22 PM

LisBohnert

Ke ĝi ne estas butero, mi povas kredi!

10/13/2017, 6:23:24 PM

LiraelFin

I read that as Ni instead of Ne. I thought it was some weird idiom I had never heard of. "We are butter on my bread" Ya know...

6/12/2015, 4:13:42 PM

AlmightyTriforce

I read it as Ni too XD

I was really confused (^-^;

1/27/2016, 7:36:31 AM

NigranLibron

Time to start a riot!

6/28/2015, 4:00:21 AM

Rippler

"There is no butter on their bread? Then let them have cake!

...Without butter, of course."

12/9/2015, 1:57:56 AM

Ragedragonvii

I translated it as "No butter is on my bread", is that wrong since I had it out of order essentially?

6/30/2015, 11:41:58 PM

Nvirjskly
Plus

Is this an official use of the null-subject in esperanto, or is this a semi-official slavic influence?

8/14/2015, 11:09:14 PM

LisBohnert

Actually it's just negating the verb I think, technically being 'there isn't butter...'

I could be wrong

10/21/2017, 7:30:55 AM

BCWoogy

I came here expecting a meme of cats on bread, and I was disappointed. Here. http://www.tntmagazine.com/media/content/_master/39266/images/cat-bread-5.jpg

5/2/2016, 4:59:46 PM

Wattsin

yura.nlvko

How can I differ the sentence from "Butero ne estas sur mia pano", if Esperanto is "free word-order"

2/26/2017, 9:11:10 AM

shammas1

I wrote "No butter is on my bread" which seems like a good translation, but got marked wrong.

11/24/2015, 10:27:58 AM

IvyDupre

Well, I just cannot believe it´s not butter!

1/24/2016, 3:24:10 AM

94BlueLane

Nor mine! No cow pus for me! Only sunflower/olive spread! :)

4/4/2016, 10:51:30 PM

xinode

Where does there come from, ne estas, all i see is. No is, is not

4/30/2016, 3:48:57 AM

Leonel.VR

If i write, Ne estas butero sur la mia pano, is the same? Or change the meaning?

6/16/2016, 1:16:27 AM

Tb8S4GFv

Accidentally translated, as "there is no bread on my butter"

6/23/2018, 10:24:01 PM
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.