1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "They meet him."

"They meet him."

Translation:Ili renkontas lin.

June 11, 2015

12 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Hafu.glindia.59

Wasn't there another word for 'him' that I learned before in this course? :/

June 11, 2015

upyourally

Hmm.... Are you thinking "Li"? Li would be "Him" without identifying HIM as the object(when it becomes the object, or the item being acted upon, a -n is added as a suffix). Or la viro? The man?


Hafu.glindia.59

Oh, that's it! Thanks Ally! Have a lingot. :D


upyourally

Woohoo! Glad I could help. :D


nathaniel671932

Thanks that helped me too


StrangaStrigo

Is he meeting her parents already?!


Em.Jayne

I keep remembering renkontas as rekontas. Rrr!


erissilet

That is seriously one of the hardest for me to word-associate, therefor keep getting it wrong, even if just the spelling. I just can't wrap my brain around it


Sumxs1

Encounters, re-encounters= meet with, trying to associate the word that way.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.