Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They meet him."

Translation:Ili renkontas lin.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Hafu.glindia.59

Wasn't there another word for 'him' that I learned before in this course? :/

3 years ago

upyourally

Hmm.... Are you thinking "Li"? Li would be "Him" without identifying HIM as the object(when it becomes the object, or the item being acted upon, a -n is added as a suffix). Or la viro? The man?

3 years ago

Hafu.glindia.59

Oh, that's it! Thanks Ally! Have a lingot. :D

3 years ago

upyourally

Woohoo! Glad I could help. :D

3 years ago

nathaniel671932

Thanks that helped me too

1 year ago

StrangaStrigo

Is he meeting her parents already?!

1 year ago

DaUsualSuspect19
1 year ago

DaUsualSuspect19
1 year ago

Em.Jayne

I keep remembering renkontas as rekontas. Rrr!

3 years ago

lala2911

Same

2 years ago

erissilet

That is seriously one of the hardest for me to word-associate, therefor keep getting it wrong, even if just the spelling. I just can't wrap my brain around it

1 year ago

Sumxs1
Sumxs1

Encounters, re-encounters= meet with, trying to associate the word that way.

11 months ago