"Вилюбитеспорт?"

Translation:Do you like sports?

3 years ago

10 Comments


gabzerbinatoEng
gabzerbinatoEng

Since there is no different word order for questions, we have to use intonation. But could the intonation be like "Ви любите сПОРТ?" ?

3 years ago

ludwigzhou
ludwigzhou

How does one say 'Do you love sport' in Ukrainian?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

"любити" is actually "to love", so...

You can say "мені подобається" (I like) or "я люблю' (I love), but the difference is not that big

3 years ago

ludwigzhou
ludwigzhou

Haha, I only asked that question because Duolingo determined love as wrong. I have reported.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

In English "I love sport" is different from "I like sport".

3 years ago

ludwigzhou
ludwigzhou

Yes, that was why I asked :)

3 years ago

Zornosaur
Zornosaur

The translation to the singular sport in English is incorrect. The correct expression in English would be sports.

3 years ago

lambertsimnel
lambertsimnelPlus

Actually, in British English "sport" is correct and "sports" is only used when we want to make it clear we are talking about more than one sport. "Do you like sports" sounds very strange in British English.

3 years ago

Zornosaur
Zornosaur

Both should definitely be acceptable in that case, because in American English "Do you love sport" is incorrect. I think it's very similar to the British "Maths" versus the America "Math."

3 years ago

oksana.draws

How is I love sports wrong?

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.