"Ви любите спорт?"

Translation:Do you like sports?

June 11, 2015

13 Comments


gabzerbinatoEng

Since there is no different word order for questions, we have to use intonation. But could the intonation be like "Ви любите сПОРТ?" ?

June 15, 2015

MichailoGM

In English, we use rising intonation at the end of a sentence to indicate a question: particularly if there is no use of a question word, such as what, when, where, who, why, and so on; or there is a word order change to show a question, such as do you, have you, and so on. Ukrainian uses an intonation change if there are no words to show otherwise: according to one reference - 'In a question the voice rises and falls on the word that is important for the question'. An example is: Він українець? Is he Ukrainian? The intonation change is on the word українець - the emphasis being on the ї. In your post, the word спорт would rise in the middle and fall at the end, but if you were to enphasise the word in the way you suggest, then Ukrainian speakers would understand it was a question. The differences are slight and when I was young my father would correct my pronunciation many times. I had difficulty hearing the difference, being used to hearing and speaking English most of the time.

February 25, 2019

MichailoGM

Having listened to the speech for this example, it sounds like the emphasis is on любите as the word important to the question, i.e. in English it would be sonething like 'Do you LIKE sport?'

February 25, 2019

ludwigzhou

How does one say 'Do you love sport' in Ukrainian?

June 11, 2015

Vinnfred

"любити" is actually "to love", so...

You can say "мені подобається" (I like) or "я люблю' (I love), but the difference is not that big

June 11, 2015

ludwigzhou

Haha, I only asked that question because Duolingo determined love as wrong. I have reported.

June 11, 2015

Shady_arc

In English "I love sport" is different from "I like sport".

June 11, 2015

ludwigzhou

Yes, that was why I asked :)

June 11, 2015

Zornosaur

The translation to the singular sport in English is incorrect. The correct expression in English would be sports.

August 24, 2015

lambertsimnel

Actually, in British English "sport" is correct and "sports" is only used when we want to make it clear we are talking about more than one sport. "Do you like sports" sounds very strange in British English.

September 5, 2015

Zornosaur

Both should definitely be acceptable in that case, because in American English "Do you love sport" is incorrect. I think it's very similar to the British "Maths" versus the America "Math."

September 5, 2015

oksana.draws

How is I love sports wrong?

February 3, 2016

MichailoGM

It was a question and second person. So 'Do you like/love sport/sports?'

February 25, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.