"Mi ĵus skribis tiujn vortojn."

Translation:I just wrote those words.

June 11, 2015

7 Comments


HeroRobb

Can't "nur" be used as only or just as well? Is there any functional difference? Or is "jxus" mean just as in "just a little bit ago"?

June 11, 2015

johmue

Yes. "jus" = "just now" ; "nur" = "only"

June 11, 2015

AlexeyNezh

Esperanto has no exceptions, huh? I was trying hard to deduce what the verb "ĵus" might mean. Appeared to be not a verb at all!

December 17, 2015

tacit-blue

I mean, that kind of makes sense. if ĵus was a verb, that would mean that the root would be "ĵ-", and I don't think a single letter can be a root

March 18, 2016

KillTheFuture

Not an exception. "All words ending in -us are verbs" isn't a rule. The rule is "To make a verb conditional, end it with -us."

May 8, 2019

Tomicxo

Ah, so here is a case of English requiring adjective-noun agreement: "that word" becomes "those words". Just that Esperanto does it consistently for every adjective.

August 15, 2017

PetziPotato

I swear the guy says "tiun" instead of "tiujn"

May 21, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.