1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The daughter of an aunt is a…

"The daughter of an aunt is a cousin."

Translation:Datteren til en tante er en kusine.

June 11, 2015

9 Comments


juseney

why using "til" and not "av"? I thought "av" meant of?


mango1616

i am wondering the same thing!


Candidandelion

"til" can also mean "of" but I have yet to reliably work out which to use in any given sentence.


Suzhl

Is there a difference between kusine and søskenbarn?


Deliciae

Yes, "kusine" can only be used for female cousins.

kusine = (female) cousin
fetter = (male) cousin
søskenbarn = cousin


Andreas83

"Datteren til ei tante er en kusine." may also be right, isn't it?


alek_d
Mod

It is correct, but a little strange. Most people who use the feminine article "ei" would do so for all feminine nouns and also use the "-a" ending where possible. "Dattera til ei tante er ei kusine" would be more natural.


Andreas83

Ok, I just try to mix it up so I know different versions. I think that is the part of the language I'll only get a grip on when I start reading Norwegian for reals.


Luke_5.1991

That's acceptable.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.