Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The daughter of an aunt is a cousin."

Translation:Datteren til en tante er en kusine.

3 years ago

10 Comments


juseney
juseney

why using "til" and not "av"? I thought "av" meant of?

1 year ago

mango1616
mango1616

i am wondering the same thing!

1 year ago

Andreas83
Andreas83

"Datteren til ei tante er en kusine." may also be right, isn't it?

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

It is correct, but a little strange. Most people who use the feminine article "ei" would do so for all feminine nouns and also use the "-a" ending where possible. "Dattera til ei tante er ei kusine" would be more natural.

3 years ago

Andreas83
Andreas83

Ok, I just try to mix it up so I know different versions. I think that is the part of the language I'll only get a grip on when I start reading Norwegian for reals.

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

That's acceptable.

3 years ago

kristin548099

ordet Faster ( fars søster) er svensk og blir ikke brukt i Norge

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

It's in the dictionary.

3 years ago

Suzhl

Is there a difference between kusine and søskenbarn?

4 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, "kusine" can only be used for female cousins.

kusine = (female) cousin
fetter = (male) cousin
søskenbarn = cousin

4 months ago