1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Is this the book that was tr…

"Is this the book that was translated recently?"

Translation:Yeni çevrilen kitap bu mu?

June 11, 2015

28 Comments


ArmchairPo

Can also be "yeni tercüme edilen kitap bu mu?"


padm915118

So cevirmek=arabic tarjuma & çevrilmek =arabic mutarajam So is mutarajam also part of turkish vicabulary or no?


alibektas34

No.

Çeviri: tercüme,

Çevirmek: tercüme etmek.

Çevrilmek: tercüme edilmek,

Çevirmen: mütercim (the person whose profession translator)


buttermuffin

That's right, but you know "mütercim" is not as commonly used as tercüman currently.


padm915118

Yea! I can use terjuma from arabic, another word that is already in my bag and which I can reuse!


Abdulrehma533479

IT IS VERY BAD WE MUST HAVE 4 LIVES


LucBE

I don't understand why kitap is in the nominative. I would think bu is the subject and the book/kitabı the object. Or should we see bu ... kitap as one clause, which in its entirety is the subject?


osm6w

Literal translation: Is the newly translated book this? So here, the subject is whole of "the newly translated book" or "yeni çevrilen kitap". And bu is the indirect object. This is simply an "is A B?" type of sentence. You can switch them and say "Bu, yeni çevrilen kitap mı?" That wouldn't change the meaning since "A is B" = "B is A"


padm915118

Thanks for clearing that up since 'bu yeni cevrilen kitap mı ' seems more natural to me, so it is good knowing I can use that also


el_kousy

regarding çevrilen we dropped the second vowel i right??


buttermuffin

Yes, for a better pronounciation.


Salih_Dz.

And why is here "çevrilmek" used as "translate", but in the other sentences "çevirmek" is used. And also google translates çevrilmek = to be converted?. Are they actually interchangeable? I suppose they are according to this sentence...


aaelamine

No, they are not interchangeable. Çevirmek = to translate. Çevrilmek = to be translated (passive voice).

Ben bu kitabı çevirdim = I translated this book. Bu kitap benim tarafımdan çevrildi = This book was translated by me.

Bu kitap çevrildi mi? Evet, o çevrildi. = Has this book been translated? Yes, it has been translated.

Çevrilen kitap bu mu? = Is this the book (that is) translated?

Bu kitabı çeviren o mu? = Is he the one who translated this book?


Salih_Dz.

Bu uzun bir cevabı için çok teşekkür ederim. I have to practice this now. Now, thanks to your answer there arises another question. I noted that letter "i" gets lost when using the passive voice....


Aras465693

Türk olan ve sırf zaman gecirmek icin gelenler?


Hapzelschnapper

Belki o zaman bize biraz yardım edebilir misiniz?
Burada birçok cevapsız sorular var.


rzata

Son günlerde, de recently anlamına gelemez mi?,


[deactivated user]

Mirage20

    "Recently" translates as "yakında", yet when I used "Yakında çevrilen" or "yakında çevrilmiş olan kitap bu mu?", my answer was rejected in favour of "Yeni çevrilen kitap bu mu?" I was hoping for an explanation as to why my answer is incorrect.


ChrisMetai

    I don't think the previous person read my message properly


Valeriy540347

    Son zamanlarda çevrilmiş kitap bu mu? - yanlış mı?


Abd_Samed_Google

    Çevrilmiş ? This skill is to teach you how to use relative pronouns "Çevrilen" u understand me ?


ChrisMetai

    The tips for this section were, as usual, lacking in clarity. It says SOV word order is maintained for relative pronoun, but actually in the clause itself, the word order is clearly OVS. So what exactly were you trying to explain to us?


Hapzelschnapper

    I think this sentence's subject is yeni çevrilen kitap, so SOV remains intact if you ask me.


Marie_goforit

    I agree to your comment.

    In my opinion "yeni çevrilen" works like a modifier (or adjective) to "kitap". So "yeni çevrilen kitap" is S(O)V in the Turkish sentence (and not OVS). (actually I can't discover any object here)

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.