Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De små dyrene"

Translation:The small animals

3 years ago

9 Comments


3IRIK
3IRIK

Why is the de here?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

It's necessary when you have a definite plural with an adjective. "The [adjective] [noun]s" requires de.

3 years ago

3IRIK
3IRIK

Thank you.

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

No worries!

3 years ago

mynameisdog4

Is it De for all genders of the noun?

2 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Yes, when the noun is plural.

2 years ago

GeorgeKingma

Is there a difference between små and lite? Or are they just synonyms?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Små" is for plurals, "lite" is for singular neuter nouns.

Et lite hus
Flere små hus

2 years ago

Caspian_C

I think of the de like a placeholder

3 years ago