Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The cook plays the violin."

Translation:De kok bespeelt de viool.

3 years ago

4 Comments


nzcanadian

Why is it sometimes "speelt" and other times "bespeelt"? What's the difference?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande
  • spelen = to play a game, the skill of playing an instrument, the act of playing an instrument (not linking to a specific instrument/object (my violin, the piano over there), but the type of instrument (the violin)
  • bespelen = to play an instrument, the act of playing an instrument (you could say playing/influencing a specific instrument/object e.g. the violin one is holding now), to manipulate someone

To use "bespelen" one needs to link to a specific instrument/object, to use "spelen" one normally refers to the type of instrument, compare the sentences below:

  • zij speelt viool - she plays the violin/she can play the violin (the skill)
  • zij is viool aan het spelen - she is playing the violin (the act of playing)
  • zij bespeelt de viool/zij is de viool aan het bespelen - she is playing the violin (the act of playing)
  • zij bespeelt de onschuldige vrouw - she is manipulating the innocent woman (I think in English one can say "play someone like a violin")
3 years ago

nzcanadian

Dank je wel Susande!

3 years ago

hb99gplus

Awesome explanation as usual! :)

2 years ago