Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We write texts."

Translation:Wij schrijven teksten.

3 years ago

5 Comments


nzcanadian

Do Dutch use the word "tekst" to mean "SMS message", the way it's done in English?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Could be. We use it more for a text, like an article or something.
I'd translate 'a text message' to 'een bericht' or just 'een SMS'. We also tend to call it 'een appje', after the app 'WhatsApp' (free texting app).

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

The usage of these kind of new technology words tend to change rapidly. "Tekst" in this context definitely isn't used nearly as much as in English (and hasn't been in the past two decades). Right now it looks like the verb sms'en and the noun sms are losing ground (together with the usage of the technology itself), while the verb appen and the noun app are winning. The noun "de app" already is in the Van Dale dictionary, the verb "appen" isn't yet, but given its usage it'll probably be added in the next update (purely based on my gut feeling).

3 years ago

ErliToptse

I think is referring to lyrics in this sentence the word ''teksten''

2 years ago

JohnJohnNL
JohnJohnNL

Dat kan. Maar "teksten" kan ook verwijzen naar toneel, reclame, stripverhalen enz.

1 year ago