"Mi legas nur senpagajn gazetojn."

Translation:I only read free newspapers.

June 11, 2015

39 Comments


Migranto

When I first saw "senpagajn", I thought, "What the heck is a pageless newspaper?".

June 16, 2015

kebukebu

Same! I guess that's senpaĝajn gazetojn :)

July 3, 2015

ScottBoggs3

Senpag(a) = free (without pay) Senpaĝ(a) = pageless Libera = free (as in fredom)

February 20, 2018

GastonDorren

Same here.

June 16, 2015

Shikogo

Senpagaj notice me~

September 12, 2015

Roos033

Cursed, but welcome

January 21, 2019

kyle.j.haslick

notice me senpagaj, notice me

December 11, 2015

GastonDorren

Are ĵurnalo and gazeto the same thing?

June 11, 2015

Lovaniensis

Based on my own experience and a look at PIV (Plena Ilustrita Vortaro de Esperanto, our best dictionary), I can say that a gazeto is any periodical publication (daily, weekly, monthly, bimonthly...) and a ĵurnalo is a daily gazeto.

June 11, 2015

EmanueloArbaro

It depends of the font, in fact. For the Academy (OA1), the two words "ĵurnalo" and "gazeto" are synonyms. PIV from time to time is too French in his definitions...

June 11, 2015

Lovaniensis

Yes, you're right. Ĵurnalo is used with different meanings: not only "periodical" (= gazeto) and "daily newspaper" (= taggazeto), but also "magazine" (= revuo, magazino) and "diary" (= taglibro). This can be confusing.

In fact, in my own spoken and written Esperanto I (and, I suspect, many speakers) never use the word ĵurnalo. Maybe I should have mentioned this earlier ;-)

June 11, 2015

EmanueloArbaro

Absolutely. I never use "ĵurnalo" myself ^^. However, the root "ĵurnal/" is used (ĵurnalisto, televidĵurnalo, ...)

June 11, 2015

FredCapp

Kiam mi parolas pri la ĵurnalo "La Gazeto" la vorto helpas eviti malklarecon.

June 26, 2015

TJWphd

If you go one lesson ahead (to "Communication") there is a rubric in the notes to discuss the differences between j^urnalo, gazeto, revuo, etc.

skill/eo/Communication/tips-and-notes

April 8, 2019

hulten

"Gratis" should be accepted. For everything relating to information the distinction between gratis and libre is important.

June 17, 2015

Lovaniensis

Do you mean it should be accepted in English? That would come in handy indeed! Luckily, the distinction is there in Esperanto: senpaga vs. libera.

June 18, 2015

grassator97

What is the difference between senpaga and libera?

June 23, 2015

GastonDorren

Senpaga means you don't have to pay for it. Libera means that you're at liberty, you are not forbidden to do things. A free newspaper (free of cost, senpaga) is different from a free press (free of government interference, libera).

June 24, 2015

drakovyrn

Just as all software under the GPLv2+ are "free" as in "freedom", not "free" as in "gratis", like Duolingo. :)

September 18, 2015

ConorFingleton

Vi estas tre avara.

September 2, 2015

luizvitorio

Aos brasileiros(lusitanos?):

Esse "senpagajn"(sem pagar) ficou engraçado para "free".

October 23, 2015

fidelizzz

Um pouco mesmo hahah

October 23, 2018

RomajiAmulo

does this means he only reads newpapers that are free, or he only reads the newspaper if it's free?

July 9, 2015

BillEverett

I note a fine point in English. "He only reads free newspapers" and "he reads only free newspapers" mean slightly different things. In the first case, for example, he doesn't wrap fish in free newspapers, he only reads them. In the second case, the only newspapers that he reads are free newspapers.

March 2, 2016

drownloader

Or that the only things that he ever reads are newspapers that are free.

July 25, 2016

drofdarbegg

'Nur' is a word borrowed from German, meaning 'only'.

July 21, 2017

jackmchugh12

what is 'Gazo' in esperanto?

December 13, 2015

trielt

First, "gazeto" is not "gaz-et-o", but "gazet-o". The word "gazo" does, however, exist. It means "gauze".

February 28, 2016

meowool

...really because gaz(o)-et-o could also mean 'a small gauze'

August 23, 2016

trielt

Well, yes. I was saying that this particular 'gazeto' doesn't mean "small gauze", but that translation is also correct.

April 27, 2017

rhythmixed

I'm a woman with expensive taste: only free newspapers will do for me.

April 24, 2016

EinarSig

Cheapskate...

October 20, 2016

KalebChou

I thought in Esperanto the accent is always on the second last syllable, but I heard SENpagajn GAzetojn. Could anyone tell me why?

August 23, 2017

KubeJay

It comes from French gazette, Italian gazzetta, Polish gazeta.

September 3, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.