"Цемама,ацетато."

Translation:This is mom and this is dad.

3 years ago

10 Comments


RaveTuba

I need to ask though, in Ukranian, how do we distinguish the sentence "This mother." and "This is mother"? or more accurately, when does "це" mean "this" or "this is" ?

2 years ago

TseDanylo
TseDanylo

Different forms are used for this, these and this is

  • Цей чоловік - Masculine Singular Nominative (This man)
  • Ця жінка - Feminine Singular Nominative (This woman)
  • Це місто - Neuter Singular Nominative (This town/city)
  • Ці лавці - Plural Nominative (These benches

Це місто can mean "this is a city" or "this city", you'll have to rely on context

2 years ago

TseDanylo
TseDanylo

Please Upvote So Others Can See

Which form of and do I use?

In Ukrainian, there are four words that mean and; і, та, а and й. Three of them; і, та and й are all used to link similar things, the only reason we have so many is so we can switch them around to make the language flow and sound more melodic.

  • Мама і тато - Mom and dad
  • Та я! - And me!
  • Мова й алфавіт - Language and alphabet

It's really up to you when you want to use them :)

But on the other hand, а is used to contrast between two different things. It roughly corresponds to the English whereas.

  • Мама там, а тато тут - Mom is there, and/whereas dad is here
  • Я працюю а ти танюєш - I work and/whereas you work
  • Мене звати Віктор а вас звати Вєра - My name is Victor and/whereas your name is Viera
2 years ago

etincelleux

Why is "this is mom, and that is dad" incorrcect if "це" can mean "this" or "that" (or "it")?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

"That" is actually "то"

3 years ago

DrewTaormi

I guess i need to download a Ukrainian keyboard for this

3 years ago

DrewTaormi

"Tse mama, a tse tato" was wrong. When asked to type in Ukrainian what i heard.

3 years ago

Skapata
Skapata

Ce mama, a ce tato. (Using Latin script).

2 weeks ago

BrookeHyland0

I put "This is mom, and this is dad" WHAT DID I DO WRONG??

2 years ago

Euterpa
Euterpa

It is accepted now. :)

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.