1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Don't you speak English?"

"Don't you speak English?"

Translation:Snakker du ikke engelsk?

June 11, 2015

17 Comments


miyu.kitty

The correct solution suggests "Kan du ikke engelsk?". What does kan mean and does it have any specific rule to be used?


alek_d
Mod

"å kunne" means "to be able; to be allowed", same as "can" in English.


SDPhil

One of the correction solutions recommends "Snakker dere ei engelsk?" What is "ei"?


alek_d
Mod

It means "not".


Cherizac

Isn't "ei" the feminine article? As in "ei jente"? And "not" is "ikke"?


Deliciae
Mod

It's both, but since "engelsk" isn't used in a countable sense, it would have to be a negation in that sentence.


askrahn

'ei' is the feminine indefinite article, compared to the masculine 'en'


Regney
Mod

In this sentence, it negates snakker. Ei can be used in place of ikke.

It's context / placement in the sentence will clarify whether ei is an indefinite (feminine) article or used for negation.


Aisse-ice

"Snakker du ikke Engelsk" is an alternate translation I was given. My answer was considered correct, even if I put 'du' after 'ikke'. My answer is wrong when I put 'du' in front, however. Can someone please explain the grammar rules behind this?


Regney
Mod

Consider the following English sentences:
You don't speak English.
Don't you speak English?

Notice how the question begins with a verb, but the statement begins with the subject. It's the same in Norwegian:
Du snakker ikke engelsk. (Statement, subject first.)
Snakker du ikke engelsk? (Question, verb first.)


askrahn

In Norwegian, is this incredulous/sarcastic in same way as English?


Deliciae
Mod

It could be, but doesn't have to.


AndrKuczar

So you can never say "Snakker ikke du engelsk?"


MarcWong777

completely unrelated, but i just wanna know if we're learning bokmal here or nynorsk?


Shuvojit

Why not ikke snakker? Is there a grammar rule for this?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.