1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Don't you speak English?"

"Don't you speak English?"

Translation:Snakker du ikke engelsk?

June 11, 2015

32 Comments


miyu.kitty

The correct solution suggests "Kan du ikke engelsk?". What does kan mean and does it have any specific rule to be used?


alek_d

"å kunne" means "to be able; to be allowed", same as "can" in English.


AndrKuczar

So you can never say "Snakker ikke du engelsk?"


jokai00

No, cause the rule is verb always place2 in normal phrases, but place1 in questions, and subject always near the verb in either place1 or place2

Examples:

JEG1 SNAKKER2 norsk3 SNAKKER1 DU2 norsk?3

JEG1 SPISER2 ikke3 brød4 SPISER1 DU2 ikke3 brød?4


SDPhil

One of the correction solutions recommends "Snakker dere ei engelsk?" What is "ei"?


alek_d

It means "not".


Cherizac

Isn't "ei" the feminine article? As in "ei jente"? And "not" is "ikke"?


Deliciae

It's both, but since "engelsk" isn't used in a countable sense, it would have to be a negation in that sentence.


askrahn

'ei' is the feminine indefinite article, compared to the masculine 'en'


Regney

In this sentence, it negates snakker. Ei can be used in place of ikke.

It's context / placement in the sentence will clarify whether ei is an indefinite (feminine) article or used for negation.


Aisse-ice

"Snakker du ikke Engelsk" is an alternate translation I was given. My answer was considered correct, even if I put 'du' after 'ikke'. My answer is wrong when I put 'du' in front, however. Can someone please explain the grammar rules behind this?


Regney

Consider the following English sentences:
You don't speak English.
Don't you speak English?

Notice how the question begins with a verb, but the statement begins with the subject. It's the same in Norwegian:
Du snakker ikke engelsk. (Statement, subject first.)
Snakker du ikke engelsk? (Question, verb first.)


askrahn

In Norwegian, is this incredulous/sarcastic in same way as English?


Deliciae

It could be, but doesn't have to.


MarcWong777

completely unrelated, but i just wanna know if we're learning bokmal here or nynorsk?


KarenM90

I believe it's Bokmal. It say's that in parenthesis at least. It's confusing how many different alternative answers others are getting though.


Huyhv53

Why is it not "du snakker engelsk, ikke sant"?


Jan_D_13

Ikke sant = "isn't that so?", or in this context it means "don't you?" as in "You speak English, don't you?"


PorcelainStarrs

I was shown that both "Snakker du ikke engelsk" and "Snakker ikke du engelsk" are correct. What's the difference and which one is more respectful?


Jan_D_13

I'm not a native, so what I say might be wrong. I think "Snakker ikke du engelsk" is an order, much in the sense of "Don't you dare to speak english!" while "Snakker du ikke engelsk" is a relatively harmless/neutral question if someone is able to speak english or not.


Shuvojit

Why not ikke snakker? Is there a grammar rule for this?


ShivamSingh56958

Is 'ikke du snakker engelsk' correct???


MalikCNorsk

How would i know how to arrange "don't you speak" as "snakker du ikke". The arrangement would be "speak you not" and its confusing.


Jan_D_13

Well, you know now. Other than that, make sure to read the Tips and Notes section for each skill on the website (unfortunatly, they are not available on the mobile app for the Norwegian tree).

The major difference is that English often uses a "do-construct" for questions. Norwegian doesn't do that. If you want to ask a question, most of the time it's enough to put the verb in the first postion. For example "Du snakker norsk" is a statement. "Snakker du norsk?" is a question.


StormyTheSecond

My confusion with this is in english saying "don't you...?" Is basically saying 'you do, right?' But adding the 'not' (ikke) makes it seem like "you DON'T, right?" in norsk. To me, at least.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.