1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "She read him like a book."

"She read him like a book."

Translation:Ŝi legis lin kvazaŭ libron.

June 11, 2015

4 Comments


fekundulo

Why is the accusative necessary? "li" is the direct object, not "libro".


johmue

"Ŝi legis lin kvazaŭ libro." = "She read him as if she was a book."

"Ŝi legis lin kvazaŭ libron." = "She read him as if he was a book."


Simiulo

Ŝi legis lin kvazaŭ (ŝi legus) libron


JoshLingo1800

Man, I hate that the past tense for read is spelled the same way as the present tense ugh

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.