"She read him like a book."

Translation:Ŝi legis lin kvazaŭ libron.

June 11, 2015

4 Comments


fekundulo

Why is the accusative necessary? "li" is the direct object, not "libro".

June 11, 2015

johmue

"Ŝi legis lin kvazaŭ libro." = "She read him as if she was a book."

"Ŝi legis lin kvazaŭ libron." = "She read him as if he was a book."

June 11, 2015

Simiulo

Ŝi legis lin kvazaŭ (ŝi legus) libron

June 11, 2015

JoshLingo1800

Man, I hate that the past tense for read is spelled the same way as the present tense ugh

November 9, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.