"I am on a visit."

Translation:Jeg er på besøk.

June 11, 2015

15 Comments


ezekiel66

Can't we say "jeg besøker" (i am visiting someone)?

.


Tiramisucat

so no article before besøk?


alek_d

Depends on the emphasis, whether you are visiting or on a visit. Subtle.


Tiramisucat

so when do you actually add one? thanks!


alek_d

You add the article when the emphasis is on the specific visit, and not on the fact that you're visiting.


sylviaplanths

I'm still confused about when it takes the article-- "jeg er pa et besok" would be a specific visit? Like "a visit to Disneyland or something?


alek_d

More like your current visit to Disneyland, rather than any visit.


El_Trotsky

So just to clarify, like in English "på" means to be physically on something (I am on a couch) as well as abstractly on something (I am on a visit). Does this apply across the board?


eva.lyus

after beeing confused about the whole "besøk" thing when translating eng-nor, I just realised that it is a lot like german...dubble translation problems... aarrgg


lingokvinne

I am confused about how "besøk" can be both something you are on (or doing = "on a visit"), and something you have ("visitors"). Any help?


alek_d

"et besøk" = "a visit". You can be on a visit, or you can have a visit by somebody else.


lingokvinne

so it is because it is acting as a noun in both contexts then


forkMe

Just wanna verify, the reason we don't need et before besøk, is because of indefinite right?


ThomasBishops

Yeah I don't really get besok it is the first word I have had trouble with.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.