"I am on a visit."

Translation:Jeg er på besøk.

3 years ago

14 Comments


ezekiel66

Can't we say "jeg besøker" (i am visiting someone)?

.

2 years ago

Tiramisucat

so no article before besøk?

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

Depends on the emphasis, whether you are visiting or on a visit. Subtle.

3 years ago

Tiramisucat

so when do you actually add one? thanks!

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

You add the article when the emphasis is on the specific visit, and not on the fact that you're visiting.

3 years ago

sylviaplanths

I'm still confused about when it takes the article-- "jeg er pa et besok" would be a specific visit? Like "a visit to Disneyland or something?

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

More like your current visit to Disneyland, rather than any visit.

3 years ago

El_Trotsky

So just to clarify, like in English "på" means to be physically on something (I am on a couch) as well as abstractly on something (I am on a visit). Does this apply across the board?

3 years ago

eva.lyus
eva.lyus

after beeing confused about the whole "besøk" thing when translating eng-nor, I just realised that it is a lot like german...dubble translation problems... aarrgg

3 years ago

lingokvinne

I am confused about how "besøk" can be both something you are on (or doing = "on a visit"), and something you have ("visitors"). Any help?

2 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

"et besøk" = "a visit". You can be on a visit, or you can have a visit by somebody else.

2 years ago

lingokvinne

so it is because it is acting as a noun in both contexts then

2 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

Exactly.

2 years ago

forkMe

Just wanna verify, the reason we don't need et before besøk, is because of indefinite right?

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.