"I am on a visit."

Translation:Jeg er på besøk.

June 11, 2015

15 Comments


ezekiel66

Can't we say "jeg besøker" (i am visiting someone)?

.

November 22, 2016

Tiramisucat

so no article before besøk?

June 11, 2015

alek_d
Mod

Depends on the emphasis, whether you are visiting or on a visit. Subtle.

June 11, 2015

Tiramisucat

so when do you actually add one? thanks!

June 12, 2015

alek_d
Mod

You add the article when the emphasis is on the specific visit, and not on the fact that you're visiting.

June 13, 2015

sylviaplanths

I'm still confused about when it takes the article-- "jeg er pa et besok" would be a specific visit? Like "a visit to Disneyland or something?

September 4, 2015

alek_d
Mod

More like your current visit to Disneyland, rather than any visit.

September 4, 2015

El_Trotsky

So just to clarify, like in English "på" means to be physically on something (I am on a couch) as well as abstractly on something (I am on a visit). Does this apply across the board?

October 23, 2015

eva.lyus

after beeing confused about the whole "besøk" thing when translating eng-nor, I just realised that it is a lot like german...dubble translation problems... aarrgg

July 28, 2015

lingokvinne

I am confused about how "besøk" can be both something you are on (or doing = "on a visit"), and something you have ("visitors"). Any help?

April 8, 2016

alek_d
Mod

"et besøk" = "a visit". You can be on a visit, or you can have a visit by somebody else.

April 9, 2016

lingokvinne

so it is because it is acting as a noun in both contexts then

April 9, 2016

alek_d
Mod

Exactly.

April 10, 2016

forkMe

Just wanna verify, the reason we don't need et before besøk, is because of indefinite right?

April 27, 2016

NorskHeda

Yeah I don't really get besok it is the first word I have had trouble with.

August 9, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.