1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "He must change the letter!"

"He must change the letter!"

Translation:Han må endre brevet!

June 11, 2015

5 Comments


comeoutcomeout

Amusingly, DL does accept my answer "Han må bytte bokstaven", but evidently it's a pretty different meaning from what they had in mind to begin with!


pgould3

What is the difference between endre and forandre?


Jan_D_13

I think it's like the difference between "to alter" and "to change".


osakawilson

Is 'bytte' wrong here because it means 'exchange' or 'replace' rather than 'alter'?


alek_d
Mod

Yeah, we didn't think of the other meaning of change. We've added it now.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started