1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Is he asking you?"

"Is he asking you?"

Translation:O sana mı soruyor?

June 11, 2015

14 Comments


GordonRobb

can you just point out what makes the mi before the verb, sometimes it comes after, like 'o sana soruyor mi'


Ektoraskan

O sana soruyor mu? = Is he asking you? (or not?)

O sana mı soruyor? = Is he asking you? (or someone else?)

O mu sana soruyor? = Is he asking you? (or is it someone else?)


GordonRobb

Thanks, I keep forgetting about how word order changes emphasis.

So, which ever word is the emphasis in the sentence should have the mI after it? And conversely, in the Turkish, which ever word is before the mI is the empahsis?


Peet_S

You have translated the sentence "Is he asking you?" in three different ways, with the intended emphasis explained in parentheses afterwards. How do we know which emphasis to assume?


IoannisJohn

thanks, great explanation


Fsilk

It is difficult to then decifer the proper emphasis reading an English question and properly translating it into Turkish unless the English word is underlined


Yomalyn

True. For that reason, Duo will accept the question particle in several of the most likely places. When in doubt, you can always keep it in the neutral position at the end. For example: "Sana soruyor mu?" is also accepted here :-)


Lingueta

Why is this sana (in dative) and not seni (in accusative)?


Ammarkanjo

I'm only a student but I just looked up the differnce and it goes like this: • sana sordum = I asked you. • seni sordum = I asked about you.


danikaadams

It is the difference between the direct object and the indirect object. In English, we gloss over the difference with a verb like "ask" -- but really you ask a question/inquiry [direct object] to a person/resource [indirect object]. The question can have the accusative case (or not, if it is not a specific/definite d.o.), but the person-the-question-is-directed-to will have the dative case.

Is he asking you the question? = O sana mı soruyu soruyor?
Is he asking you questions? = O sana mı soru soruyor?


Cooleffect

Why can't we say "O senden soruyor mu"?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is just the wrong case.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.