1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvor mange epler spiser hest…

"Hvor mange epler spiser hestene i gjennomsnitt?"

Translation:How many apples do the horses eat on average?

June 11, 2015

10 Comments


andrewburr6

could " On average , how many apples do the horses eat?" be acceptable ?


alek_d
Mod

I guess so, though the word order is different from the original without it being necessary.


renska

Agree that having "on average" in the introductory clause is grammatically correct and an acceptable translation.


GerdadeJong0

Does "i gjennomsnitt" also means "in general" as in "In gjennomsnitt kvinner kjøper mer enn menn". Does "kjøper" stand in the right place in my sentence or should it stand after the word "gjennomsnitt"?


alek_d
Mod

No, "i gjennomsnitt" does not also mean "in general". In your sentence "kjøper" should be in front of "kvinner".


Nic698651

The answer is: As many as they are given to eat. They do not ignore food.


Heithr

Is "the" necessary before "horses" in Norwegian? Is "Hvor mange epler spiser hester i gjennomsnitt?" also a correct sentence in Norwegian?


alek_d
Mod

It is also a correct sentence, but would refer to horses in general rather than a specific group of them.


Heithr

Takk. This gives me a better feel for the language.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.