"Hvor mange epler spiser hestene i gjennomsnitt?"

Translation:How many apples do the horses eat on average?

June 11, 2015

10 Comments


andrewburr6

could " On average , how many apples do the horses eat?" be acceptable ?

June 11, 2015

alek_d
Mod

I guess so, though the word order is different from the original without it being necessary.

June 11, 2015

renska

Agree that having "on average" in the introductory clause is grammatically correct and an acceptable translation.

October 23, 2015

GerdadeJong0

Does "i gjennomsnitt" also means "in general" as in "In gjennomsnitt kvinner kjøper mer enn menn". Does "kjøper" stand in the right place in my sentence or should it stand after the word "gjennomsnitt"?

September 26, 2016

alek_d
Mod

No, "i gjennomsnitt" does not also mean "in general". In your sentence "kjøper" should be in front of "kvinner".

September 27, 2016

GerdadeJong0

Takk skal du ha!

September 28, 2016

Heithr

Is "the" necessary before "horses" in Norwegian? Is "Hvor mange epler spiser hester i gjennomsnitt?" also a correct sentence in Norwegian?

November 14, 2018

alek_d
Mod

It is also a correct sentence, but would refer to horses in general rather than a specific group of them.

November 14, 2018

Heithr

Takk. This gives me a better feel for the language.

November 16, 2018

Nic698651

The answer is: As many as they are given to eat. They do not ignore food.

January 23, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.