"A girl likes a boy."

Translation:En jente liker en gutt.

June 11, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    When is Jenta used? I thought after ei, you use, jenta, ei jenta


Luke_5.1991

    "Jente" means "girl." "Jenta" means "the girl."


    [deactivated user]

      I see, so this is irregular? Instead of adding the ei as a suffix you add a?


Luke_5.1991

      No, it's not irregular. The "en" translates to "a/an." "En jente." "A girl."


      [deactivated user]

        Okay. Thanks Luke. Only my second day with Norwegian, still picking things up.


Pineapple614

        Why can't I say "jenta liker gutten"?


Valeria201542

        You do, but it would mean "The girl likes the boy" but what they're asking you for is "A girl likes a boy".


NorskSunny

        It all depends with region in Norway. Some region use "Ei" and some use "En" (for Jente and Kvinne). You can use any of them. Both are valid.


TimK77777

        you can use either for jente, but only en for gutt :)


samuraikit3

        En jente liker en jente


Bruce849785

        En, et & ei all mean a, an or one??? Whats the diff


TheNewRecipe

        En is used for feminine or masculine nouns, et is for neuter nouns, and ei is for only feminine nouns.


pa1975

        In bokmal norwegian, a girl likes a boy should be also "Ei jente liker en gutt".


        [deactivated user]

          It is but only in those parts of Norway that use feminine articles. On the other hand, it's always ei jente in Nynorsk.

          Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.