1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "A girl likes a boy."

"A girl likes a boy."

Translation:En jente liker en gutt.

June 11, 2015

17 Comments


Keith_Price

When is Jenta used? I thought after ei, you use, jenta, ei jenta


Luke_5.1991

"Jente" means "girl." "Jenta" means "the girl."


Keith_Price

I see, so this is irregular? Instead of adding the ei as a suffix you add a?


Luke_5.1991

No, it's not irregular. The "en" translates to "a/an." "En jente." "A girl."


Keith_Price

Okay. Thanks Luke. Only my second day with Norwegian, still picking things up.


Luke_5.1991

No worries!


NorskSunny

It all depends with region in Norway. Some region use "Ei" and some use "En" (for Jente and Kvinne). You can use any of them. Both are valid.


TimK77777

you can use either for jente, but only en for gutt :)


Pineapple614

Why can't I say "jenta liker gutten"?


Valeria201542

You do, but it would mean "The girl likes the boy" but what they're asking you for is "A girl likes a boy".


Bruce849785

En, et & ei all mean a, an or one??? Whats the diff


TheNewRecipe

En is used for feminine or masculine nouns, et is for neuter nouns, and ei is for only feminine nouns.


pa1975

In bokmal norwegian, a girl likes a boy should be also "Ei jente liker en gutt".


[deactivated user]

    It is but only in those parts of Norway that use feminine articles. On the other hand, it's always ei jente in Nynorsk.

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.