"A girl likes a boy."

Translation:En jente liker en gutt.

June 11, 2015

19 Comments


aymanle

Is it Ei or En

December 10, 2016

TimK77777

you can use either for jente, but only en for gutt :)

April 23, 2017

NorskSunny

It all depends with region in Norway. Some region use "Ei" and some use "En" (for Jente and Kvinne). You can use any of them. Both are valid.

July 14, 2018

Keith_Price

When is Jenta used? I thought after ei, you use, jenta, ei jenta

June 11, 2015

Luke_5.1991

"Jente" means "girl." "Jenta" means "the girl."

June 11, 2015

Keith_Price

I see, so this is irregular? Instead of adding the ei as a suffix you add a?

June 11, 2015

Luke_5.1991

No, it's not irregular. The "en" translates to "a/an." "En jente." "A girl."

June 11, 2015

Keith_Price

Okay. Thanks Luke. Only my second day with Norwegian, still picking things up.

June 11, 2015

Luke_5.1991

No worries!

June 11, 2015

MMM-MusicMadMan

What exactly means "pike" in second sentence? Is it something like : A pig likes a bread? :D

August 30, 2016

Kitty2learn

pike is girl, but in the sense of older English, a maid, as in pretty maids all in a row.

January 26, 2017

Radek750326

Isn't jente femminm, e.g. ei jente, jenta?

January 11, 2017

Kitty2learn

yes, f.

January 26, 2017

Pineapple614

Why can't I say "jenta liker gutten"?

April 4, 2017

Valeria201542

You do, but it would mean "The girl likes the boy" but what they're asking you for is "A girl likes a boy".

April 22, 2017

Bruce849785

En, et & ei all mean a, an or one??? Whats the diff

March 12, 2018

Torden903

En is used for feminine or masculine nouns, et is for neuter nouns, and ei is for only feminine nouns.

April 9, 2018

XLR8RAUZ

I was told, "Ei" was wrong.. Do I report this? 10Apr18

April 10, 2018

pa1975

In bokmal norwegian, a girl likes a boy should be also "Ei jente liker en gutt".

July 10, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.