"She is a happy child."

Translation:Hun er et glad barn.

3 years ago

5 Comments


papkos
papkos

Why doesn't 'glad' have a -t at the end before a neuter noun? Is it because it ends with a -d?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

"Glad" doesn't have a special neuter form. It's irregular as an adjective.

3 years ago

papkos
papkos

ohh good to know. Thanks!

3 years ago

Indre377864

Why 'lykkelig' is not suitable in this sentence?

2 years ago

Anandamid
Anandamid

It is, and should be accepted. "Et lykkelig barn" sounds better and more natural than "et glad barn." Had I taught a classroom, I would not teach the students "et glad barn" at all, nor would I teach it to my own children. (But enough of my sternness 'shakes it off')

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.