1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "She is a happy child."

"She is a happy child."

Translation:Hun er et glad barn.

June 11, 2015

8 Comments


papkos

Why doesn't 'glad' have a -t at the end before a neuter noun? Is it because it ends with a -d?


Luke_5.1991

"Glad" doesn't have a special neuter form. It's irregular as an adjective.


papkos

ohh good to know. Thanks!


dominohey

But the irregular neuter form "glad" is hardly used at all, so it shouldn't be taught here...


dominohey

Bad example. No one says "hun/han er et glad barn" in Norway. "Hun er ei glad jente / Han er en glad gutt" is OK. Or you have to use another adjective like "lykkelig", which by the way may be the best translation for happy (glad = glad, happy = lykkelig).

https://www.sprakradet.no/svardatabase/sporsmal-og-svar/et-gladt-barn/


Adrian442793

Is "fornoyd" possible?


dominohey

Yes, but "fornøyd" means satisfied, so it's not quite the same. "Lykkelig" is the best translation for happy.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.