"The relationship is bad."

Translation:Das Verhältnis ist schlecht.

December 27, 2012

12 Comments


jon_na

What is the difference between "das Verhältnis" and "die Beziehung"?

December 27, 2012

dnovinc

I am not sure but i think that "Das Verhältnis" is used more in technical manner (like a ratio, or a proportion) while "die Beziehung" is used more often to describe personal relationships. http://www.wordreference.com/deen/Verh%C3%A4ltnis, http://www.wordreference.com/deen/Beziehung

March 20, 2013

NosAstra

That's usually true, unless you have an affair, then you'd use 'das Verhältnis'.

'Sie haben ein Verhältnis.' (= 'They have an affair'), but 'Sie sind in einer Beziehung' (= 'They are in a relationship.').

April 18, 2013

lauriak

[das Verhältnis] is affair, relationship, love affair, sth between people in emotional way. [die Beziehung] is the contact, relation, more like the type of connection between people.

Was ist deine Beziezung mit ihm? What is your connection with him (like how do you know him)?

But both are used for relationships (like relationship of a couple)

May 3, 2014

LindaB_Duolingo

I got the two cross-wired in my head and came up with die Verziehung. Which apparently means warp.

Deep meaning deeply hidden, I think.

Sigh. Crumbs, but I suck at learning vocab. :(

August 16, 2016

nefter

Sadlingo attacks again :(

August 1, 2014

Inglenook

Shouldn't schlimm also work here?

July 12, 2014

aphirst

Same, I'm wondering this.

January 10, 2016

johnnyman1

Why isn't bindung correct, doesn't it also mean relationship?

November 29, 2014

arisplus

What would the meaning be if we changed Verhältnis to a dative case? ,,Dem Verhältnis ist schlecht"?

January 25, 2015

sooz5002

Surely there would need to be a reason (Grammatically speaking) to use the dative case?

March 24, 2015

Ian.Worthington

Shouldn't Beziehung be accepted here? The owl says no...

December 1, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.