1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "That soldier drinks tea."

"That soldier drinks tea."

Translation:O asker çay içer.

June 11, 2015

15 Comments


melis7992

May I say: Şu asker çay ıçer?


ievans.storrie

Why not 'bu asker'?


AlexinNotTurkey

"bu" means "this."

"O" means "that." :)


AlexinNotTurkey

It can also be Şu :)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

O also means "that" or "those", so you could put "O, çay içer." to mean "He drinks tea." and the comma is so you know that it is not "That tea" which of course would not make sense as "That tea drinks."

Scroll past the English to Turkish to get to the Turkish to English: http://www.turkishdictionary.net/?word=o


Mirtl7120

Why is cay not accusative?


Siobhan489924

Why is it not Su asker


MrHilmiNevzat

"That soldier drinks tea." - O asker çay içer.

"Mehmetçik çay içer." Show some respect to the Turkish army please?


alibektas34

You may refer Turkish soldier as "Mehmetçik". However, you may not refer any other soldiers as such.


MrHilmiNevzat

Alibektas

Evet, biliyorum, teşekkür ederim.


IsabelleFrater

Anyone else concerned that basic Turkish vocabulary has guard and soldier in it? It's like they're preparing us to be arrested or something.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.