"That soldier drinks tea."

Translation:O asker çay içer.

3 years ago

9 Comments


melis7992

May I say: Şu asker çay ıçer?

3 years ago

Ilkei

Yes!

3 years ago

ievans.storrie

Why not 'bu asker'?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"bu" means "this."

"O" means "that." :)

3 years ago

AlaaAl-Cha

That means 'O'

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It can also be Şu :)

3 years ago

SarahDallo1

O means she/he/it

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

O also means "that" or "those", so you could put "O, çay içer." to mean "He drinks tea." and the comma is so you know that it is not "That tea" which of course would not make sense as "That tea drinks."

Scroll past the English to Turkish to get to the Turkish to English: http://www.turkishdictionary.net/?word=o

2 years ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Mehmetçik çay içer." Show some respect to the Turkish army please?

5 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.