"The bear lost its garden chair in the sea water."

Translation:Bjørnen mistede sin havestol i havvandet.

June 11, 2015

12 Comments


orfeocookie

Whenever I think this course can't produce a more amazing sentence than before, I'm proven wrong.

April 2, 2016

TheBigB86

So the bear seems to have stolen the chair and then manages to lose it? Bad bear!

June 11, 2015

CongChen2

What would "The bear lost its sea chair in the garden water." be?

July 12, 2015

adcoon

"Bjørnen mistede sin havstol i havevandet." Not that it makes any sense, but that's how you'd say it :)

February 1, 2016

Euhan1

You mean that unlike the original sentence this would be nonsense?

March 16, 2016

pratricja

you can't say a garden water, there's is no such thing in Denmark atleast :)

July 16, 2016

adcoon

There are no elves or fairies either, or bears with garden chairs, but that doesn't mean we can't talk about them or tell stories where they do exist.

Language is not restricted to what is, and "garden water" is no less meaningful than "garden snake", except that we just happen to use garden snake much more often.

Garden water (havevand) is water in a garden or water from a garden, nothing odd about that. It's a perfectly grammatical compound noun in Danish, just probably not one anyone has ever needed or will ever need.

July 16, 2016

colourmylife

What is the difference between 'mistede' and 'tabte'?

June 16, 2015

rwjonte

I believe that 'mistede' would be along the lines of misplacing something whereas 'tabt' would be to lose a game or match.

June 29, 2015

adcoon

When talking about losing an object, "tabte" is usually having dropped it, and "mistede" is having lost or misplaced it.

February 1, 2016

Markuscm

As a Dane i agree with this

May 25, 2017

pumakampi

That must have been one hell of a party.

June 2, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.