1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The bear lost its garden cha…

"The bear lost its garden chair in the sea water."

Translation:Bjørnen mistede sin havestol i havvandet.

June 11, 2015

12 Comments


orfeocookie

Whenever I think this course can't produce a more amazing sentence than before, I'm proven wrong.


TheBigB86

So the bear seems to have stolen the chair and then manages to lose it? Bad bear!


CongChen2

What would "The bear lost its sea chair in the garden water." be?


adcoon

"Bjørnen mistede sin havstol i havevandet." Not that it makes any sense, but that's how you'd say it :)


Euhan1

You mean that unlike the original sentence this would be nonsense?


pratricja

you can't say a garden water, there's is no such thing in Denmark atleast :)


adcoon

There are no elves or fairies either, or bears with garden chairs, but that doesn't mean we can't talk about them or tell stories where they do exist.

Language is not restricted to what is, and "garden water" is no less meaningful than "garden snake", except that we just happen to use garden snake much more often.

Garden water (havevand) is water in a garden or water from a garden, nothing odd about that. It's a perfectly grammatical compound noun in Danish, just probably not one anyone has ever needed or will ever need.


colourmylife

What is the difference between 'mistede' and 'tabte'?


adcoon

When talking about losing an object, "tabte" is usually having dropped it, and "mistede" is having lost or misplaced it.


Markuscm

As a Dane i agree with this


rwjonte

I believe that 'mistede' would be along the lines of misplacing something whereas 'tabt' would be to lose a game or match.


Gusztache

That must have been one hell of a party.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.