"Zij hadden de goede batterijen niet gevonden."

Translation:They had not found the good batteries.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Grodmannen
Grodmannen

Couldn't this be understood as "They had not found the right batteries", i.e. the batteries that are compatible with a particular device? That's how I read it at first. Earlier in the course we had "Dit is niet het goede document" which was translated as "This is not the right document".

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Right is also accepted.

2 years ago

Grodmannen
Grodmannen

The ambiguity of "goed" is still a bit confusing to me. How would a native speaker most likely understand this sentence if no further context were available? In speech, would there by any difference in stress depending on the intended meaning?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It can be understood either way, so what's more likely would be personal. However, in real life you more than likely would have some other context that would make it clear.

2 years ago

Lewistrick
Lewistrick

I'm a native and I used correct instead of right. Wasn't accepted :(

2 years ago

Db243
Db243

they had not found good batteries and this sentence wants the article. Seems to be very hit and miss when the article is required in english translations.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

They had not found good batteries = Zij hadden geen goede batterijen gevonden.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Except for a few exceptions:

  • article included in English = article included in Dutch
  • article not included in English = article not included in Dutch

Exceptions are occupations, which need the article in English, in Dutch it's optional. Then there are some fixed situations, for instance "de aarde" needs the article in most cases, while it can be left out in English: "Earth".

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.