1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han er veldig interessant."

"Han er veldig interessant."

Translation:He is very interesting.

June 11, 2015

17 Comments


werekitty

This is my third language on duolingo (French and German being the others) and I find it very interesting that "interessant" is the same across the three languages. Excited for more :)


papkos

How would you say 'He is very interested (in something)'?


alek_d

Han er veldig interessert (i noe).


stfzzed

When pronouncing, the "g" in "veldig" is silent?


JenniferTauber

Yes the "g" is always silent in the "ig" ending


jwillis50

I may have massively misunderstood some translations, but why isn't it: kjempeinteressant


Deliciae

That's among the accepted answers.


OddBunsen

I looked kjempeinteressant up on google translate and it said that it meant "fight interesting". Is it supposed to be very interesting?


Deliciae

Yes. Google Translate is highly entertaining, but not very reliable.

"Å kjempe" means to fight, so that's where the error comes from.


hanssagan

That is definitely an "-ng" sound in the pronounciation of 'interessant'.


Deliciae

As there should be.

Sometimes we like to pretend we're a little more refined than we really are. ;)


Demise_NL

Sounds the same as with restaurant, which is also borrowed from French.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.