"Han er veldig interessant."

Translation:He is very interesting.

3 years ago

17 Comments


werekitty
werekitty

This is my third language on duolingo (French and German being the others) and I find it very interesting that "interessant" is the same across the three languages. Excited for more :)

2 years ago

AntoinedeG1

Dutch as well!

8 months ago

papkos
papkos

How would you say 'He is very interested (in something)'?

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

Han er veldig interessert (i noe).

3 years ago

papkos
papkos

Thanks!

3 years ago

stfzzed
stfzzed

When pronouncing, the "g" in "veldig" is silent?

2 years ago

JenniferTauber

Yes the "g" is always silent in the "ig" ending

2 years ago

stfzzed
stfzzed

Thank you!

2 years ago

jwillis50
jwillis50

I may have massively misunderstood some translations, but why isn't it: kjempeinteressant

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

That's among the accepted answers.

2 years ago

OddBunsen

I looked kjempeinteressant up on google translate and it said that it meant "fight interesting". Is it supposed to be very interesting?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes. Google Translate is highly entertaining, but not very reliable.

"Å kjempe" means to fight, so that's where the error comes from.

1 year ago

OddBunsen

thanks!

1 year ago

Tattamin
Tattamin

Steve Davis?

2 years ago

hanssagan

That is definitely an "-ng" sound in the pronounciation of 'interessant'.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

As there should be.

Sometimes we like to pretend we're a little more refined than we really are. ;)

2 years ago

Demise_NL

Sounds the same as with restaurant, which is also borrowed from French.

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.