"Han er veldig interessant."

Translation:He is very interesting.

June 11, 2015

17 Comments


werekitty

This is my third language on duolingo (French and German being the others) and I find it very interesting that "interessant" is the same across the three languages. Excited for more :)

December 8, 2015

AntoinedeG1

Dutch as well!

February 3, 2018

papkos

How would you say 'He is very interested (in something)'?

June 11, 2015

alek_d
Mod

Han er veldig interessert (i noe).

June 11, 2015

papkos

Thanks!

June 11, 2015

stfzzed

When pronouncing, the "g" in "veldig" is silent?

December 12, 2015

JenniferTauber

Yes the "g" is always silent in the "ig" ending

December 19, 2015

stfzzed

Thank you!

December 20, 2015

jwillis50

I may have massively misunderstood some translations, but why isn't it: kjempeinteressant

January 18, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

That's among the accepted answers.

January 18, 2016

OddBunsen

I looked kjempeinteressant up on google translate and it said that it meant "fight interesting". Is it supposed to be very interesting?

February 18, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Yes. Google Translate is highly entertaining, but not very reliable.

"Å kjempe" means to fight, so that's where the error comes from.

February 18, 2017

OddBunsen

thanks!

February 19, 2017

Tattamin

Steve Davis?

December 2, 2015

hanssagan

That is definitely an "-ng" sound in the pronounciation of 'interessant'.

April 16, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

As there should be.

Sometimes we like to pretend we're a little more refined than we really are. ;)

April 16, 2016

Demise_NL

Sounds the same as with restaurant, which is also borrowed from French.

August 15, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.