"De man en de vrouw zijn gescheiden, omdat zij niet meer van elkaar houden."

Translation:The man and the woman are divorced because they no longer love each other.

3 years ago

6 Comments


helenrhind

My answer was "......they do not love each other any more" and while this was marked as correct, I was told that I should have written it as 'anymore' and that I had omitted a space. 'Anymore' written as all one word is not used in England.

3 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

You are correct. While 'anymore' is getting more and more common, it is usually frowned upon. I adjusted the sentence, so in the future 'any more' should be accepted. Thank you!

3 years ago

Calliyope

I just wrote the sentence as 'anymore' and it told me I was wrong and I needed to use 'any more'...

3 years ago

ngpaez
ngpaez

Why doesn't it allow "The husband and wife separated, because they no longer love each other." as a correct answer?

3 years ago

babybluejay

Literally your sentence means: "De man en de vrouw scheidden, omdat zij niet meer van elkaar houden." (which would require "houden" into "hielden" to make it more elegant, because "scheidden" is in the past tense.) "Zijn gescheiden" is the past participle and they want you to translate it as such.

3 years ago

ngpaez
ngpaez

bedankt!

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.