"Nia ejo estas tre komforta."

Translation:Our place is very comfortable.

3 years ago

8 Comments


draquila

Does "my/our/your/their place" imply a home as it does in English?

3 years ago

Robert918848

"ejo" can be any kind of place, not necessarily a home. But, if you're translating from English into Esperanto, then I can see that some people might interpret "our place" as meaning "nia hejmo".

2 years ago

willhanema

I swear some of these words need to be said more clearly. I got everything right in this sentence except for whether the first word was 'mia' or 'nia' cuz I couldn't hear the difference in the voice clip.

2 years ago

DerekWaghe1

I have the same problem every time. I've heard that in real life when talking in Esperanto, it's very clear which pronoun is being used though, so it's just Duolingo being Duolingo.

7 months ago

andrewgtreantos

Ejo = place

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.