1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La bière est forte."

"La bière est forte."

Translation:The beer is strong.

December 27, 2012

36 Comments


Natka01

it is pronunced "forr", isnt it?


bdflynn

Forte (pronounced: fort) is the feminine version of fort (pronounced "forr").

Since fort/forte is an adjective (adjectif en français) it describes the noun (in this case 'La bière') and therefore must agree with the subject.

"Le papier est fort." - The paper is strong. "La table est fotre" - The table is strong.


ahulani

I think the comment was about her pronunciation. She says, fortay, which is not correct, I don't think. It would be if it were the past participle, but I think she made a mistake.


Sitesurf

This error is nearly 4 years old!

Just for the sake of accuracy, "forté" cannot be a past participle for there is no matching verb.

Yet, "forte", pronounced "fortay" is used in French as a word borrowed from Italian to qualify music: https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liste_des_termes_italiens_employ%C3%A9s_en_musique


ahulani

Thank you. I have not been here for 4 years...:D
I think Americans use "Forté" in commercial, media and business to suggest a pseudo "French connection" like the Forté Foundation which should know better.


DanyRL1

Forte isn't pronounced fortay, what is this...


n6zs

The female audio is wrong for "forte". The male audio is correct.


Mia694982

nope I'm pretty sure this is still wrong


lenvm

Two syllabus in the pronunciation of "forte" here? (for-tay) I thought for sure this had to be wrong, but the French speaker at Forvo pronounces it both ways: http://www.forvo.com/search-fr/forte/. Is this common? It sounds more like an Italian than a French kind of pronunciation.


Sitesurf
  • "forte" (forteh) is an Italian word used in music (= loud)

  • "forte", adjective in feminine is pronounced FORT

  • masculine "fort" = FOR

So, the robot voice is wrong here, you shouldn't hear any AY sound.


AndreasWitnstein

Ordinarily, the ‘e’ at the end of ‘forte’ here would be voicelessly elided after the release of the [t]. When voiced for clarity or emphasis, most native French speakers would pronounce the vowel it as a mid-central rounded schwa [ɵ] or at least an unrounded schwa [ə]. Although the pronunciation of the French schwa phoneme /ə/ is highly variable, the front central pronunciation [e] we hear here is definitely unusual.


yellink

So fort is used the like the English word strong, which can refer to strength as in muscles etc, emotional strength, AND intensity of flavour?


Sitesurf

Mais oui !

In addition, "une femme forte" is used to mean (politely) that she is fat.


Sarah-Cheung

That is interesting! I think I'm strong, but I'm thin, or slim. :P


jesse.burn

It's nice to see a little acknowledgement of French beer culture, which, although not quite as ubiquitous as that of wine, has deep roots. Bière de Garde est certainement forte.


BreeseLingo

How do you say "Beer is strong?" Does it only exist with the article?


Sitesurf

This is a generality, requiring the definite article "la" in French.

If it were specific: "the beer is strong", you would also have the definite article "la" in French.


CharltonJack

Weird, says forte means both strong or heavy, which beer can be, but i was put down as wrong for heavy. Reported then?


AndreasWitnstein

English has a few fixed expressions in which the word “heavy” really means “strong”, like “heavy rain” = ‘forte pluie’ and “heavy demand” = ‘forte demande’.


yarjor

I know the pronunication is bugged here, but if I were to spell what she says, it would be written as "forté"?


Sitesurf

Oui, exactement.


demigod_wizard

Is this an error or is there really one word for beer and coffin


n6zs

It's true.


frenchifiedteena

why is "forte" pronounced as "fort-ay"? that's bizarre


Sitesurf

This mistake has been here for 5 and a half years, and it is still alive and well.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.